Gene Lees

Real Name:
Frederick Eugene John Lees
Profile:
Gene Lees was a Canadian writer, lyricist, singer, composer, radio & television broadcaster, producer and record company executive. He was an editor at Down Beat magazine and later at Stereo Review and High Fidelity. He was also publisher and editor of the Jazzletter. Co-founded Kanata Records Limited / Kanata in 1971 with CBC producer Dave Bird.

His lyrics for Antonio Carlos Jobim's "Corcovado" (released as "Quiet Nights of Quiet Stars"), have been recorded by such singers as Frank Sinatra, Peggy Lee, Queen Latifah, and Diana Krall.

Born: Hamilton, Ontario, February 8, 1928
Died: Ojai, California, April 22, 2010
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

KAN 2, LM 117 Bridges: Gene Lees Sings The Gene Lees Song Book — Gene Lees Gene Lees Bridges: Gene Lees Sings The Gene Lees Song Book(LP, Album) Kanata, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation KAN 2, LM 117 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CRS 6832 Leaves On The Water — Gene Lees Gene Lees & Roger Kellaway Gene Lees & Roger Kellaway - Leaves On The Water Choice (7) CRS 6832 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST-269 Sings The Gene Lees Songbook: Quiet Nights Of Quiet Stars  — Gene Lees Gene Lees Sings The Gene Lees Songbook: Quiet Nights Of Quiet Stars (LP) Stash Records ST-269 US 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JP1 Gene Lees Sings Gene Lees — Gene Lees Gene Lees Gene Lees Sings Gene Lees (Album) Jazz Portraits (2) JP1 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Yesterday I Heard The Rain — Gene Lees Gene Lees Yesterday I Heard The Rain(CD, Album) Jazzletter Records none US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

KAN 1003 I Always Come Back — Gene Lees Gene Lees I Always Come Back(7", Single) Kanata KAN 1003 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KAN 1006 Retour — Gene Lees Gene Lees Retour(7", Single) Kanata KAN 1006 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KAN 1007 It's Christmas — Gene Lees Gene Lees It's Christmas(7", Single) Kanata KAN 1007 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LM-98 Gene Lees Someone To Light Up My Life / I Always Come Back / Yesterday I Heard The Rain / All We Have Is Now(7", EP) CBC Radio Canada LM-98 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LM-98 (EP 2) Bridges — Gene Lees Gene Lees Bridges(7", EP) CBC Radio Canada LM-98 (EP 2) Canada Unknown Sell This Version