Eddie "Spanky" Alford

Real Name:
Chalmers Edward Alford
Profile:
American three-time Grammy winning jazz guitarist.

Born May 22, 1955 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Alford began his care as a guitarist for gospel quartets, including The Mighty Clouds Of Joy and The Truetones, and went on to become one of the secret weapons of the neo-soul movement, lending not only his musical skills, but spiritual guidance to albums by Raphael Saadiq, D'Angelo, and The Roots. One of Alford’s final projects was “Lay It Down” by the soul singer Al Green, which was produced by the Roots’ drummer Ahmir '?uestlove' Thompson.

Alford died March 24, 2008, at the age of 52, in Huntsville, Alabama after a long battle with diabetes.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Live And Direct album art The Mighty Clouds Of Joy The Mighty Clouds Of Joy - Live And Direct (Album) ABC Records US 1977 Sell This Version
BRS-4012 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Look Where God Has Brought Us album art Rodena Preston Presents Voices Of Faith (2) Rodena Preston Presents Voices Of Faith (2) - Look Where God Has Brought Us(LP, Album) Birthright BRS-4012 US 1977 Sell This Version
NCS 501 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Wanted Live! By A Million Girls album art The Topics The Topics - Wanted Live! By A Million Girls(LP, Album) NCS (2) NCS 501 US 1978 Sell This Version
MYR 1118 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Miracle Man album art The Mighty Clouds Of Joy The Mighty Clouds Of Joy - Miracle Man(LP, Album) Myrrh MYR 1118 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Eddie "Spanky" Alford - A Message For You album art The Evereadys (2) The Evereadys (2) - A Message For You (Album) Great Joy Records (2) US 1991 Sell This Version
DMD 2262 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Keep It On The Real album art Otis & Shugg Featuring Headshots (2) Keep It On The Real (J. Wade Stay Paid Mix Instrumental) (as Eddie and 5 more… Otis & Shugg Featuring Headshots (2) - Keep It On The Real(12", Promo) Interscope Records, Atlantic DMD 2262 US 1995 Sell This Version
534 250-2 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - House Of Music album art Tony Toni Toné* Tony Toni Toné* - House Of Music(CD, Album) Mercury 534 250-2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
78612 73006 2 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Total album art Total Kissin' You Total - Total(CD, Album) Arista, Bad Boy Entertainment, BMG 78612 73006 2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Kissin' You album art Total Total - Kissin' You (Single, Maxi) Bad Boy Entertainment US 1996 Sell This Version
Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Still Waters album art Bee Gees = ビー・ジーズ* With My Eyes Closed (as Spanky Alford) Bee Gees = ビー・ジーズ* - Still Waters (Album) Polydor Japan 1997 Sell This Version
549 040 2 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - 4 Bruthas & A Bass album art Solo (8) Nights Like This (as Spanky Alford) and 1 more… Solo (8) - 4 Bruthas & A Bass(CD, Album) Perspective Records 549 040 2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Bona Fide album art Willie Max Always (as Spanky Alford) Willie Max - Bona Fide (Album) Motown, Pookie Records (2) US 1998 Sell This Version
314530965-4 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Bona Fide album art Willie Max Always (as Spanky Alford) Willie Max - Bona Fide(Cass, Album) Motown, Pookie Records (2) 314530965-4 US 1998 Sell This Version
Eddie "Spanky" Alford - The PJs (Music From & Inspired By The Hit Television Series) album art Various What I Am Various - The PJs (Music From & Inspired By The Hit Television Series) (Comp) Hollywood Records, Touchstone Television, Imagine Television US 1999 Sell This Version
Eddie "Spanky" Alford - A Day In The Life album art Eric Benét Why You Follow Me and 1 more… Eric Benét - A Day In The Life (Album) Warner Bros. Records Europe 1999 Sell This Version
FVR 4602-2 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - It Don't Get Better Than This album art Terri Gore Hurry Up This Way Again (as Spanky Alford) Terri Gore - It Don't Get Better Than This(CD, Album) Forevermore FVR 4602-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
7243 8 48499 2 4 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Voodoo album art D'Angelo Africa (as C. Edward Alford) and 2 more… D'Angelo - Voodoo(CD, Album) Virgin, Cheeba Sound 7243 8 48499 2 4 US 2000 Sell This Version
01241-43118-2 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Tarralyn Ramsey album art Tarralyn Ramsey Come In and 1 more… Tarralyn Ramsey - Tarralyn Ramsey(CD, Album) Zomba Records 01241-43118-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Until The End Of Time album art 2Pac Words 2 My First Born 2Pac - Until The End Of Time (Album) Amaru Entertainment, Death Row Records (2), Interscope Records Ukraine 2001 Sell This Version
4838 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Holdin' On album art The Blind Boys Of Alabama There's Nothing In This World Without A Heart (as Eddie (Spanky) Alford) and 6 more… The Blind Boys Of Alabama - Holdin' On(CD, Album, RE) Light Records 4838 US 2003 Sell This Version
FVR 4619-2 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Soulful Provider album art Jackie Gore Jackie Gore - Soulful Provider(CDr, Album) Forevermore FVR 4619-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Lay It Down album art Al Green Al Green - Lay It Down (Album) Blue Note Japan 2008 Sell This Version
Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Black Messiah album art D'Angelo And The Vanguard (3) D'Angelo And The Vanguard (3) - Black Messiah (Album) RCA Malaysia 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

NCS 501 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Wanted Live! By A Million Girls album art The Topics I Can't Help It (as Eddie Alford) and 1 more… The Topics - Wanted Live! By A Million Girls(LP, Album) NCS (2) NCS 501 US 1978 Sell This Version
SCR-10001 Eddie "Spanky" Alford - Only A Matter Of Time album art Sanders & Co. When Trouble Brings You Down (as Eddie Alford) Sanders & Co. - Only A Matter Of Time(LP) S & C Records (2) SCR-10001 US 1982 Sell This Version