Paul Durand

Real Name:
Paul Jules Durand
Profile:
French pianist, organ player, composer, arranger, born in Cette/Sète (1907), died in Louveciennes (1977). Conducted Parisian cabaret orchestras. Later became involved in the recording business, working as a songwriter and arranger for the likes of Henri Salvador and André Claveau. In 1957, he conducted the Eurovision orchestra for France's entry 'La belle amour' by Paule Desjardins. He also composed several film scores. Often worked using the pseudonym Paul Vautricourt.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPCB-32101 Paul Durand - April In Paris album art Jacqueline François, Michel Legrand & Paul Durand Jacqueline François, Michel Legrand & Paul Durand - April In Paris (Album) Columbia Masterworks LPCB-32101 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
560 111 Paul Durand - C' Est Merveilleux / Mature Boy  album art Jacqueline François, Paul Durand Jacqueline François, Paul Durand - C' Est Merveilleux / Mature Boy (LP) Polydor 560 111 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

560.094 Paul Durand - La Seine / Si Tu Partais album art Jacqueline François Et Paul Durand Jacqueline François Et Paul Durand - La Seine / Si Tu Partais(Shellac, 10") Polydor 560.094 France 1948 Sell This Version
K 12281 Paul Durand - Foreign Intrigue album art Paul Durand Foreign Intrigue(7", Mono) MGM Records K 12281 US 1956 Sell This Version
X1323 Paul Durand - Foreign Intrigue album art Paul Durand Foreign Intrigue(7", EP, Mono) MGM Records X1323 US 1956 Sell This Version
460.707 ME Paul Durand - Les Vieux De La Vieille album art P. Durand* Et F. Lemarque* P. Durand* Et F. Lemarque* - Les Vieux De La Vieille(7", EP) Fontana 460.707 ME France 1960 Sell This Version
460.697 ME Paul Durand - Le Saint Mène la Danse album art Paul Durand / Orchestre Michel De Villers* Paul Durand / Orchestre Michel De Villers* - Le Saint Mène la Danse(7", EP) Fontana 460.697 ME France 1960 Sell This Version
708 Paul Durand - Un Monsieur Me Suit Dans La Rue / Le Disque Usé album art Edith Piaf With Orchestra Under The Direction Of Paul Durand Edith Piaf With Orchestra Under The Direction Of Paul Durand - Un Monsieur Me Suit Dans La Rue / Le Disque Usé(Shellac, 12") VOX (6) 708 US Unknown Sell This Version
590.106 Paul Durand Oh! Ma M'Ami / Seul Ce Soir(Shellac, 10") Polydor 590.106 France Unknown Sell This Version
590.107 Paul Durand - Deux Ombres Dans Le Soir / J'ai Vu Danser L'Espoir album art Paul Durand Deux Ombres Dans Le Soir / J'ai Vu Danser L'Espoir(Shellac, 10") Polydor 590.107 France Unknown Sell This Version
EA-11 Paul Durand - マルセリーノの歌/幸福への招待 album art Pablo Sorozábal, Paul Durand Pablo Sorozábal, Paul Durand - マルセリーノの歌/幸福への招待(7") King Records EA-11 Japan Unknown Sell This Version