Bobby Byrne

Real Name:
Robert Byrne
Profile:
NOTE: For US songwriting and/or production credits in the Soul/Pop/Country genre from the late 70s onward, consider Robert Byrne (2).

American jazz trombonist and orchestra leader, born 10 October 1918 in Pleasant Corners, OH - died 25 November 2006 in Irvine.
Byrne began his career when he was hired by the Dorsey Brothers in 1934 at only 16 years of age.
He had his own orchestra from 1939 to 1942.
After 1945 he began freelancing in New York. He founded a new orchestra in 1946. He worked often on television, leading a dixieland combo on Steve Allen's program from 1952 to 1954, and performing on the shows of Milton Berle, Perry Como, and Patti Page.
He also served as A&R director for labels Command and Evolution (3) and often performed as a studio musician for that label.
In the early 1970s Byrne completely left the music industry for the business world, though he occasionally continued to perform.
In Groups:
Variations:

Bobby Byrne Discography Tracks

Albums

MHK 1209 Bobby Byrne - Dixieland Jazz album art Bud Freeman, Rex Stewart, Bobby Byrne, Pee Wee Erwin, Peanuts Hucko, Cliff Leeman, Jack Lesberg, Eddie Safranski, Will Bradley, Trigger Alpert, Lou Stein Bud Freeman, Rex Stewart, Bobby Byrne, Pee Wee Erwin, Peanuts Hucko, Cliff Leeman, Jack Lesberg, Eddie Safranski, Will Bradley, Trigger Alpert, Lou Stein - Dixieland Jazz(LP) Waldorf Record Corp. MHK 1209 US 1957 Sell This Version
Bobby Byrne - Great Song Hits Of The Tommy & Jimmy Dorsey Orchestras album art Bobby Byrne And The All Star Alumni Orchestra* Bobby Byrne And The All Star Alumni Orchestra* - Great Song Hits Of The Tommy & Jimmy Dorsey Orchestras (Album) Grand Award Records, Sparton Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Byrne - The Jazzbone's Connected To The Trombone album art Bobby Byrne The Jazzbone's Connected To The Trombone (Album) Grand Award Records, Grand Award Records US 1959 Sell This Version
G.A. 225-S.D. Bobby Byrne - The Great Themes Of America's Greatest Bands album art The All Star Orchestra Conducted By Bobby Byrne* The Great Themes Of America's Greatest Bands(LP, Album) Grand Award Records G.A. 225-S.D. US 1959 Sell This Version
GA 207 SD Bobby Byrne - New Recordings Great Song Hits Of The Glenn Miller Orchestra album art All Star Alumni Orchestra Conducted By Bobby Byrne All Star Alumni Orchestra Conducted By Bobby Byrne - New Recordings Great Song Hits Of The Glenn Miller Orchestra(LP, Album) Sparton GA 207 SD Canada 1961 Sell This Version
RSSD-963/2 Bobby Byrne - 20 Great Movies Themes album art Enoch Light, Bobby Byrne Enoch Light, Bobby Byrne - 20 Great Movies Themes(LP) Command RSSD-963/2 US 1973 Sell This Version
Bobby Byrne - Shades Of Brass album art Bobby Byrne Shades Of Brass (Album) Evolution (3) Australia Unknown Sell This Version
Joyce 1085 Bobby Byrne & Bobby Sherwood Bobby Byrne & Bobby Sherwood - One Night Stand(LP) Joyce Joyce 1085 US Unknown Sell This Version
35/028 Bobby Byrne - The Miller Book album art Bobby Byrne ,& The Alumni Orchestra Bobby Byrne ,& The Alumni Orchestra - The Miller Book(LP, Album, Mono) Top Rank International 35/028 UK Unknown Sell This Version
GA 33-366 Bobby Byrne - The Great Song Hits of the Glenn Miller & Tommy Dorsey All Star Alumni Orchestras album art Bobby Byrne The Great Song Hits of the Glenn Miller & Tommy Dorsey All Star Alumni Orchestras(LP, Album, Mono) Grand Award Record Co., Inc. GA 33-366 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1003 Bobby Byrne - A Shade Of Brass album art Bobby Byrne A Shade Of Brass(7", Promo) Evolution (3) 1003 US 1969 Sell This Version
ESDF 1262 Bobby Byrne - The Great Themes Of America's Greatest Bands album art The All Star Orchestra Conducted By Bobby Byrne* The Great Themes Of America's Greatest Bands(7", EP) Columbia ESDF 1262 France Unknown Sell This Version
35 678 A Bobby Byrne - W h o / Hot Lips album art The Charleston City All Stars* mit E. Light* und C. Margulis*, B. Byrne*, M. Yanier*, E. Watson*, P. Ricci*, N. Perito*, G. Barnes*, J. Lesberg*, T. Snyder* The Charleston City All Stars* mit E. Light* und C. Margulis*, B. Byrne*, M. Yanier*, E. Watson*, P. Ricci*, N. Perito*, G. Barnes*, J. Lesberg*, T. Snyder* - W h o / Hot Lips(7", Single) Ariola 35 678 A Germany Unknown Sell This Version
112034X Bobby Byrne - A Small Album With Billy Morrow On Keyboards album art Bobby Byrne A Small Album With Billy Morrow On Keyboards(7") Patrician 112034X US Unknown Sell This Version
1008 / 1009 Bobby Byrne - Hey Little Girl / Windy album art Miss D.D. Phillips / Shades Of Brass Featuring Bobby Byrne Miss D.D. Phillips / Shades Of Brass Featuring Bobby Byrne - Hey Little Girl / Windy(7") Evolution (3) 1008 / 1009 Unknown Sell This Version
MH 45-137 Bobby Byrne - Dixieland Jazz album art Bobby Byrne and His Orchestra* Dixieland Jazz(7", EP) Waldorf Music Hall MH 45-137 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RSSD 974-2 Bobby Byrne - Tempestuous Latin Dance album art Enoch Light / The Command All-Stars / Bobby Byrne Enoch Light / The Command All-Stars / Bobby Byrne - Tempestuous Latin Dance(2xLP, Comp) Command RSSD 974-2 US 1973 Sell This Version
83/84 Bobby Byrne - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era album art Woody Herman / Bobby Byrne / Carmen Cavallaro / Sy Oliver / Terry Shand / Ina Ray Hutton Woody Herman / Bobby Byrne / Carmen Cavallaro / Sy Oliver / Terry Shand / Ina Ray Hutton - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era(2xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society 83/84 US 1985 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit