Joe Strummer

Real Name:
John Graham Mellor
Profile:
Songwriter, vocalist, guitarist and co-founder of The 101'ers and The Clash. He later formed Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros and Joe Strummer & The Latino Rockabilly War. Spanish Andalucia Records label founder with Richard Dudanski in Granada.

Born: Ankara, Turkey August 21, 1952.
Died: Broomfield, Somerset, England December 22, 2002 (congenital heart failure).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

VJD-32104 Joe Strummer - Walker (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Joe Strummer Walker (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Virgin Movie Music, Virgin Movie Music VJD-32104 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
ET45372, FET 45372 Joe Strummer - Earthquake Weather album art Joe Strummer Earthquake Weather (Album) Epic ET45372, FET 45372 US 1989 Sell This Version
R1 542004 Joe Strummer - Live In London album art The Pogues With Joe Strummer The Pogues With Joe Strummer - Live In London (Album) Rhino Records (2) R1 542004 US 2014 Sell This Version
198951 Joe Strummer - The Joe Strummer Story album art Joe Strummer The Joe Strummer Story(DVD-V, PAL, All + CD) DV1, WHE International 198951 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CBSA 12-7244 Joe Strummer - Love Kills album art Joe Strummer Love Kills (Single, Maxi) CBS CBSA 12-7244 Greece 1986 Sell This Version
DMD 1125 Joe Strummer - Filibustero album art Joe Strummer Filibustero (Single, Maxi) Virgin DMD 1125 US 1987 Sell This Version
STRUM T1 Joe Strummer - Gangsterville album art Joe Strummer Gangsterville (Single, EP, Maxi) Epic STRUM T1 UK 1989 Sell This Version
STRUM E2 Joe Strummer - Island Hopping album art Joe Strummer Island Hopping (Single) Epic STRUM E2 UK 1989 Sell This Version
VAS 002 Joe Strummer - I Hired A Contract Killer album art Joe Strummer I Hired A Contract Killer Villealfa Filmproductions VAS 002 Finland 1990 Sell This Version
RAXJB 25 Joe Strummer - England's Irie album art Black Grape Feat. Joe Strummer & Keith Allen Black Grape Feat. Joe Strummer & Keith Allen - England's Irie (Single) Radioactive RAXJB 25 UK 1996 Sell This Version
61868 30001 2 7 Joe Strummer - Generations (featuring Joe Strummer) album art Electric Dog House, Joe Strummer Electric Dog House, Joe Strummer - Generations (featuring Joe Strummer)(CD, Single, Promo) Ark 21 61868 30001 2 7 US 1997 Sell This Version
none Joe Strummer - Tony Adams  album art Joe Strummer Tony Adams (Single) Mercury none UK & Europe 1999 Sell This Version
ASW 35125 Joe Strummer - Tennessee Rain album art Joe Strummer Tennessee Rain(7", Single) Astralwerks ASW 35125 US 2005 Sell This Version
IGN172T Joe Strummer - Forbidden City (Demo) / 	Cool Impossible album art Joe Strummer Forbidden City (Demo) / Cool Impossible(12", Single, Ltd) Ignition Records (2) IGN172T USA & Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Compilations

362020-1 Joe Strummer - Five Star Rock'N'Roll album art The 101ers* Featuring Joe Strummer The 101ers* Featuring Joe Strummer - Five Star Rock'N'Roll (Comp) Made In Heaven (2) 362020-1 France 1993 Sell This Version
7243 474460 2 3, 474 4602 Joe Strummer - Elgin Avenue Breakdown - Revisited album art The 101ers* Featuring Joe Strummer The 101ers* Featuring Joe Strummer - Elgin Avenue Breakdown - Revisited (Comp) Astralwerks, Astralwerks 7243 474460 2 3, 474 4602 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
88697088322 Joe Strummer - Joe Strummer (The Future Is Unwritten) album art Joe Strummer Joe Strummer (The Future Is Unwritten) (Comp) Legacy, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697088322 Australia 2007 Sell This Version
IGNCD53 Joe Strummer - Joe Strummer 001 album art Joe Strummer Joe Strummer 001 (Single, Comp) Ignition Records (2) IGNCD53 Australia 2018 Sell This Version
DH0002 Joe Strummer - Assembly album art Joe Strummer Assembly (Comp) Dark Horse Records DH0002 2021 Sell This Version

Videos

792 412 Joe Strummer - Sid & Nancy album art Pray For Rain, LesPogues*, Gary Oldman, Joe Strummer Pray For Rain, LesPogues*, Gary Oldman, Joe Strummer - Sid & Nancy(VHS, SECAM, Fil) Warner Home Video 792 412 France 1986 Sell This Version
ID3257REDVD Joe Strummer - Let's Rock Again! album art Joe Strummer Let's Rock Again! Image Entertainment ID3257REDVD Australia 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

WHEA0002 Joe Strummer - Viva Joe Strummer - The Clash And Beyond album art Joe Strummer Viva Joe Strummer - The Clash And Beyond WHE International Limited WHEA0002 Australia 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

normanmarc

normanmarc

December 22, 2020
18 years ago today. RIP, Joe, you're not forgotten yet and won't be forgotten soon either
Rich.C

Rich.C

January 12, 2017
As the heart and soul of premiere '70s punk band the Clash, Joe Strummer's rasping yelp and politically charged messages can be identified within seconds by just about anyone born before 1980. The Clash's ever-evolving hybrid of punk, reggae and rock 'n' roll immediately influenced an entire generation of bands, and that influence continues today -- with groups such as Rancid and the Pietasters still borrowing heavily from London Calling (1979). Since the breakup of the Clash in 1985, Strummer has released precious little music, instead producing other bands and doing a little acting on the side. His return with the Mescaleros was a natural extension of his earlier work; the new stuff recalled Sandinista!'s fluffier explorations, but with more direction, more structure, and an even broader world music feel. The pop changes were a little more obvious and the techno beats were a new addition, but Strummer hadn't changed too much. He stopped calling for a white riot, and instead just asked for a little peace and quiet so he can play with his band.
He sadly died in 2003, R.I.P. Joe your are a legend!

Videos (62) Edit