Ari-Up

Ari-Up

Real Name:
Ariane Daniela Forster
Profile:
German-born British singer and musician, born 17 January 1962 in Munich, Germany and died of Cancer, 20 October 2010 in Los Angeles, California, USA. Step daughter of John Lydon.

Best known as influential singer of British post-punk group The Slits.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Ari-Up Discography

Albums

Ari-Up Dread More Dan Dead (Album) Collision: Cause Of Chapter 3 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
SIWI-157 Ari-Up / Victor Ruggiero Ari-Up / Victor Ruggiero - Rare Singles And More...(CD, Album) Ska In The World Records SIWI-157 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
TCM-003 Ari Up* Never Surrender - Live In Tokyo(CD, Album) TCM TCM-003 Japan 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

fu034 Ari-Up True Warrior / I'm Allergic(7") For Us Records fu034 UK 2004 Sell This Version
CCT3002-6 Ari-Up Baby Mother(12") Collision: Cause Of Chapter 3 CCT3002-6 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
CCT3014-6 Dubblestandart vs. Ken Boothe vs. Ari Up* Dubblestandart vs. Ken Boothe vs. Ari Up* - When I Fall In Love / Island Girl(12", Ltd) Collision: Cause Of Chapter 3 CCT3014-6 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
SS014 Subatomic Sound System Meets Ari Up* & Lee Scratch Perry* Subatomic Sound System Meets Ari Up* & Lee Scratch Perry* - Hello, Hello, Hell Is Very Low / Bed Athletes(7") Subatomic Sound SS014 US 2010 Sell This Version
SIWI 156 Ari-Up & Victor Ruggiero Ari-Up & Victor Ruggiero - Baby Fada / Regular Slam(7", Single, Dou) Ska In The World Records SIWI 156 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
Wallenberg* Feat. Ari-Up Wallenberg* Feat. Ari-Up - Sunshine Taboo Permanent Vacation Sweden 2011 Sell This Version
SIWI 179 Ari-Up Forward / Rescue Mission(7") Ska In The World Records SIWI 179 Japan 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

Dubblestandart / Lee "Scratch" Perry* & Ari Up* Dubblestandart / Lee "Scratch" Perry* & Ari Up* - Return From Planet Dub (Album, Comp) Collision: Cause Of Chapter 3 Germany 2009 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Ari-Up & The True Warriors Ari-Up & The True Warriors - Promo(CDr, Promo) Not On Label none US 2003 Sell This Version