Joe Zawinul

Joe Zawinul

Real Name:
Josef Erich Zawinul
Profile:
Austrian jazz and fusion keyboard player.

Born: 7 July 1932 in Vienna, Austria.
Died: 11 September 2007 in Vienna, Austria (aged 75).

Zawinul had his first introduction to music was playing the accordion with his family. As a jazz musician he began getting noticed in 1952, when he began working with Hans Koller. However, he is most recognized for his work as a musician and composer on the Miles Davis albums recorded between 1969 and 1972: "In A Silent Way" (1969), "Bitches Brew" (1970), "Live-Evil" (1971), and "Big Fun" (1974).

Zawinul is also recognized for co-founding Weather Report in 1971, one of the seminal jazz-fusion bands of the 1970s, along with Wayne Shorter – who was also an ex-Davis musician. Since the split of Weather Report in 1986, he has done some solo tours and recordings and has formed the The Zawinul Syndicate and played in other bands.

He is additionally a great composer, and known as one of the great pioneers of electronic keyboards in jazz music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Zawinul Discography

Albums

Ben Webster And Joe Zawinul Ben Webster And Joe Zawinul - Soulmates (Album) Riverside Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul Money In The Pocket (Album) Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version
Friedrich Gulda Und Sein Eurojazz-Orchester Feat. J.J. Johnson, Joe Zawinul Friedrich Gulda Und Sein Eurojazz-Orchester Feat. J.J. Johnson, Joe Zawinul - Eurosuite / Variations (Album) Preiser Records Austria 1967 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul The Rise & Fall Of The Third Stream (Album) Vortex Records (2) US 1968 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul Zawinul (Album) Atlantic UK 1971 Sell This Version
Zawinul* Dialects (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
Friedrich Gulda / Joe Zawinul Friedrich Gulda / Joe Zawinul - Music For Two Pianos (Album) Capriccio (2) Austria 1988 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul My People (Album) Jms, CREAM Records (3) Germany 1996 Sell This Version
454 143-2 Joe Zawinul Stories Of The Danube(CD, Album) Philips 454 143-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate - World Tour (Album) ESC Records US 1998 Sell This Version
none Eric Essix / Joe Zawinul & Zawinul Syndicate* Eric Essix / Joe Zawinul & Zawinul Syndicate* - Small Talk / World Tour(CD, Promo, Smplr) Zebra Records none US 1998 Sell This Version
VICJ-60448, PR 7202 Jimmy Forrest = ジミー・フォレスト* ・フィーチャリング・ ジョー・ザビヌル* Jimmy Forrest = ジミー・フォレスト* ・フィーチャリング・ ジョー・ザビヌル* - Out Of The Forrest = アウト・オブ・ザ・フォレスト(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM, Pap) Prestige, Prestige VICJ-60448, PR 7202 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
EFA 03666-2 Joe Zawinul Mauthausen ... Vom Großen Sterben Hören(CD, Album) ESC Records EFA 03666-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul Faces & Places (Album) ESC Records Europe 2002 Sell This Version
ESC 03687-2 Joe Zawinul Midnight Jam(2xCD, Album, Promo, PVC) ESC Records ESC 03687-2 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate - Vienna Nights | Live At Joe Zawinul's Birdland (Album) BHM Productions US 2005 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul Brown Street (Album) Intuition Records France 2006 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate - 75th (Album) BHM Productions Germany 2008 Sell This Version
INT 3456 2 Absolute Ensemble Featuring Joe Zawinul Absolute Ensemble Featuring Joe Zawinul - Absolute Zawinul(CD, Album, Enh) Intuition Records INT 3456 2 Germany 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

10 065 EPB Helmut Brandt Combo , Wolfgang Lauth Quartett , Karl Drewo With Bill Grah And Joe Zawinul Helmut Brandt Combo , Wolfgang Lauth Quartett , Karl Drewo With Bill Grah And Joe Zawinul - Jazz A La Carte(7", EP) Brunswick 10 065 EPB Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul Soul Of A Village / Lord, Lord, Lord Vortex Records (2) US 1968 Sell This Version
CAS 2287 Joe Zawinul Carnavalito / 6 A M. / Walking On The Nile(12", Single, Promo) Columbia CAS 2287 US 1986 Sell This Version
ESC 03696-2 Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate - World Tour (CD, Single, Promo) ESC Records, EFA ESC 03696-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
URA-018 Joe Zawinul Bimoya(12") Un-Restricted Access URA-018 US 2008 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul The Harvest Sacred Rhythm Music US 2016 Sell This Version