Steve Bauer (4)

Steve Bauer (4)

Real Name:
Stephen J. Bauer
Profile:
Stephen J. Bauer, 59, of Jakarta, Indonesia, formerly of Peapack-Gladstone and Basking Ridge, died on Wednesday, July 6, 2011, in Jakarta.

Mr. Bauer was born Jan. 2, 1952, in Somerset Hospital in Somerville. During his childhood, he lived in Peapack-Gladstone and attended the Peapack-Gladstone School and St. Brigid School, where he was graduated from the eighth grade.

Because of his father’s business assignments, he subsequently attended several schools, including Holy Redeemer School in Bangkok, Thailand, American Community School in Beirut, Lebanon, and Bernards High School in Bernardsville.

He was graduated from the American School of Madrid, Spain, in 1970.

As an adult, Mr. Bauer attended Fordham University in New York City, and Sophia University in Tokyo, Japan, where he learned to read, write and speak Japanese.

He was graduated from Berklee College of Music in Boston, Mass., where he majored in piano and produced a full-length recording entitled “Living Dreams” by the Steve Bauer Orchestra. He taught music theory, composition and arranging there for nine years.

In Tokyo, he worked as assistant manager at Dynamic Business College in Tokyo, a school for English and Japanese management business practices. He married Rumi Sango, a Japanese national, in 1990, and returned with her to the United States, where they resided in Basking Ridge for several years.

Mr. Bauer held certifications to teach music in New Jersey and developed a music program for the Carrier Clinic in Belle Mead, where he worked with disadvantaged youth for two years. He then returned to Asia to work in the Tutor Time School system, managing eight Tutor Time schools in Hong Kong, China, and Jakarta, Indonesia, school districts.
[a5696814]

Artist

Steve Bauer (4) Discography Tracks

Vocals

FD 1001 Mach One (2) Mach One (2) - Lost For Words(LP, Album) Future Dance (2) FD 1001 UK 1984 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

HR1001 The Steve Bauer Orchestra The Steve Bauer Orchestra - Living Dreams(LP) HOLD Records (2) HR1001 US 1980 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

HR1001 The Steve Bauer Orchestra That Night In August and 3 more… The Steve Bauer Orchestra - Living Dreams(LP) HOLD Records (2) HR1001 US 1980 Sell This Version