Ivete Sangalo

Ivete Sangalo

Real Name:
Ivete Maria Dias de Sangalo
Profile:
Ivete Sangalo (born May 27, 1972) is a Latin Grammy Award-winning Brazilian Axé and MPB singer, songwriter, and occasional actress and television show host. Sangalo is of paternal Spanish descent. She is one of the most popular and best-selling Brazilian female singers of the present, with six albums released with "Banda Eva", and seven more albums in a solo career, with a total of over 12 million albums sold worldwide. Ivete is most often recognized by her powerful voice, charisma and live performances. Her music is also very popular in Portugal.

As a teenager, started to sing and play violin at gymkhanas, festivals and at presentations of the school where she studied. Ivete Sangalo's debut show happened in Ondina Neighborhood, Salvador, in August 1992. With that show she won the Dorival Caymmi trophy, the Grammy of the Bahia music. The solo singer was once part of a group called Banda Eva, and with them she recorded six CDs and sold over four million copies.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ivete Sangalo Discography

Albums

546 255-2 Ivete Sangalo Ivete Sangalo (Album) Universal Music, Mercury 546 255-2 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
60121593902 Ivete Sangalo Beat Beleza(CD) Universal Music, Mercury 60121593902 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
04400162852 Ivete Sangalo Festa(CD, Album) Universal Music, Mercury 04400162852 Brazil 2001 Sell This Version
60249808705 Ivete Sangalo Clube Carnavalesco Inocentes Em Progresso(CD) Universal Music, Mercury 60249808705 Brazil 2003 Sell This Version
60249816564 Ivete Sangalo MTV Ao Vivo (Album) Universal Music, Mercury 60249816564 Brazil 2004 Sell This Version
602498854488 Ivete Sangalo As Super Novas (Album) Universal Music 602498854488 Brazil 2005 Sell This Version
60251720826 Ivete Sangalo Multishow Ao Vivo: Ivete Sangalo No Maracanã (Album) Universal Music, Mercury 60251720826 Brazil 2007 Sell This Version
60252705521 Ivete Sangalo Multishow Registro: Pode Entrar (Album) Universal Music 60252705521 Brazil 2009 Sell This Version
602527880525 Ivete Sangalo No Madison Square Garden Multishow Ao Vivo(DVD-V, NTSC, S/Edition + CD, Album) Universal Music, Mercury 602527880525 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
60253722849 Ivete Sangalo Real Fantasia (Album) Universal Music 60253722849 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
60253700461 Ivete*, Gil*, Caetano* Ivete*, Gil*, Caetano* - Especial(CD, RP) Universal Music 60253700461 Brazil 2012 Sell This Version
060253763585 Ivete Sangalo Multishow Ao Vivo: 20 Anos(CD, Album) Universal Music, Multishow 060253763585 Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PROMO 52/99 Ivete Sangalo & TC* Ivete Sangalo & TC* - Medo De Amar(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury PROMO 52/99 Portugal 1999 Sell This Version
2802 386 Ivete Sangalo Tá Bem(CD, Single, Promo) Universal Music, Mercury 2802 386 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
PROMO 47/00 Ivete Sangalo Se Eu Não Te Amasse Tanto Assim(CD, Single, Promo) Universal Music Portugal PROMO 47/00 Portugal 2000 Sell This Version
2802 481 Ivete Sangalo and Brian McKnight Ivete Sangalo and Brian McKnight - Back at One(CD, Single) Universal 2802 481 Brazil 2001 Sell This Version
2802536 Ivete Sangalo A Lua Q Eu T Dei(CD, Single, Promo) Universal Music 2802536 Brazil 2001 Sell This Version
none Ivete Sangalo Tum, Tum, Goiaba(File, Single, Promo) Universal none Brazil 2002
none Ivete Sangalo Você e Eu, Eu e Você (Juntinhos)(File, AAC, Single) Universal none 2003
none Ivete Sangalo Soy Loco Por Ti America(File, AAC, Single) Universal none Brazil 2005
PROMO 32/06 Ivete Sangalo Berimbau Metalizado (Single) Universal Music Group PROMO 32/06 Portugal 2006 Sell This Version
ISFESTACDP1 Ivete Sangalo Festa(CD, Single, Promo) Universal Music Group International ISFESTACDP1 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Ivete Sangalo Acelera Aê (Radio Edit) (Single) Universal Music Group none Brazil 2010
none Sorriso Maroto, Ivete Sangalo Sorriso Maroto, Ivete Sangalo - E Agora Nós?(2xFile, AAC, Single, 256) Not On Label none 2010
none Ivete Sangalo featuring Diego Torres* Ivete Sangalo featuring Diego Torres* - Ahora Ya Sé(File, AAC, Single) Universal none Brazil 2011

Videos (17) Edit