Billy Rose

Real Name:
William Samuel Rosenberg
Profile:
Billy Rose (born September 6, 1899, New York City, New York, USA – died February 10, 1966, New York City, New York, USA) was an American Broadway producer, impresario, theatrical showman and lyricist. His many famous songs include "Me and My Shadow" (1927), "It Happened in Monterey" (1930) and "It's Only a Paper Moon" (1933). He was once married to comedian Fanny Brice.

Inducted into the Songwriter's Hall of Fame in 1970.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

3.41.101.016 Tema Da Borboleta — Billy Rose Various The End Various - Tema Da Borboleta(7") Continental (3) 3.41.101.016 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

IDK2 85336 A Fine Romance — Billy Rose Various I've Got A Feeling I'm Falling In Love Various - A Fine Romance(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music Entertainment (Canada) Inc. IDK2 85336 Canada 1999 Sell This Version