Fred Fisher (2)

Real Name:
Alfred Breitenbach
Profile:
German-born American songwriter and music publisher (born September 3, 1875 in Cologne, Germany - died January 14, 1942 in New York City, New York).
After visiting the United States in 1892, he immigrated in 1900, where he adopted the name Fred "Fischer". In 1907, he founded the publishing company Fred Fisher Music Co., Inc..
During World War I he changed his surname to "Fisher" to make it seem less Germanic. In 1914, Fred Fisher married Ana Fisher (née Davidovitch, later anglicized as Davis; born 1896).
Their children – Dan Fisher (1920–2001), Marvin Fisher (1916–1993), and Doris Fisher (1915–2003) – also wrote songs professionally. Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970. For the remarkable 'Peg O' My Heart' and some more, Alfred Bryan wrote the lyrics.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LHS-012 Fred Fisher (2) - The Sounds of History Record 12: From 1945 / The Great Age Of Change album art Various Chicago Various - The Sounds of History Record 12: From 1945 / The Great Age Of Change(LP) The Life History Of The United States LHS-012 US 1964 Sell This Version

Compilations

DPLI-0245 Fred Fisher (2) - Chicago: Exclusively for Marathon II, Works of Strauss, Fischer, Paganini, Walton, Berlioz, and Wagner album art The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago (arr. Gould) The Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Chicago: Exclusively for Marathon II, Works of Strauss, Fischer, Paganini, Walton, Berlioz, and Wagner(12", Comp) RCA Records DPLI-0245 US 1977 Sell This Version
58055, CCL PT 58055 Fred Fisher (2) - Bless 'Em All (Humorous Songs And Sketches From World War II) album art Various Blitzkrieg Baby (You Can't Bomb Me) Various - Bless 'Em All (Humorous Songs And Sketches From World War II)(2xCD, Comp) Past Times, Classical Communications 58055, CCL PT 58055 UK 2003 Sell This Version