Bob Merrill

Real Name:
Henry Robert Merrill Levan
Profile:
American songwriter, theatrical composer and lyricist, and screenwriter. He was born May 17, 1921 in Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA and died February 17, 1998 in Beverly Hills, California, USA.

For the trumpet & flugelhorn player, see Bob Merrill (2).
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

CRL 57081 Bob Merrill - And Then I Wrote... album art Bob Merrill And Then I Wrote...(LP, Album, Mono) Coral CRL 57081 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
CRL 57081 Bob Merrill - And Then I Wrote... album art Bob Merrill And Then I Wrote...(LP, Album, Mono) Coral CRL 57081 US 1956 Sell This Version
LOC-1027 Bob Merrill - New Girl In Town (Original Cast Recording) album art Bob Merrill - Gwen Verdon, Thelma Ritter Bob Merrill - Gwen Verdon, Thelma Ritter - New Girl In Town (Original Cast Recording)(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LOC-1027 US 1957 Sell This Version
FTO-5000 Bob Merrill - Take Me Along album art Bob Merrill, Jackie Gleason, Walter Pidgeon, Eileen Herlie Bob Merrill, Jackie Gleason, Walter Pidgeon, Eileen Herlie - Take Me Along (Album) RCA Victor FTO-5000 US 1959 Sell This Version
CP-8477 Bob Merrill - Funny Girl (Original Broadway Cast) album art Jule Styne / Bob Merrill Featuring Barbra Streisand And Sydney Chaplin Jule Styne / Bob Merrill Featuring Barbra Streisand And Sydney Chaplin - Funny Girl (Original Broadway Cast) (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records CP-8477 Japan 1964 Sell This Version
SPC 3131 Bob Merrill - Funny Girl album art The Pete King Chorale & Orchestra*, Bob Merrill, Jule Styne The Pete King Chorale & Orchestra*, Bob Merrill, Jule Styne - Funny Girl(LP, RE) Pickwick/33 Records SPC 3131 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
ABC 536 Bob Merrill - The Dangerous Christmas Of Red Riding Hood (or Oh Wolf, Poor Wolf) album art Jule Styne, Bob Merrill, Cyril RitchardLiza Minnelli, Vic Damone And The Animals Jule Styne, Bob Merrill, Cyril RitchardLiza Minnelli, Vic Damone And The Animals - The Dangerous Christmas Of Red Riding Hood (or Oh Wolf, Poor Wolf)(LP, Album, Mono) ABC-Paramount ABC 536 US 1965 Sell This Version
FA 2028 Bob Merrill - Great Themes From Stage And Screen album art Jule Styne, Bob Merrill Jule Styne, Bob Merrill - Great Themes From Stage And Screen(LP, Mono) Ember Records FA 2028 UK 1966 Sell This Version
OC-8238 Bob Merrill - Prettybelle album art Angela Lansbury, Jule Styne, Bob Merrill Angela Lansbury, Jule Styne, Bob Merrill - Prettybelle (Album) Original Cast OC-8238 US 1982 Sell This Version
KS-169 Bob Merrill - Carnival! album art Bob Merrill / The"Sound Stage" Calliope Band Under The Direction Of Captain Tully Bob Merrill / The"Sound Stage" Calliope Band Under The Direction Of Captain Tully - Carnival! (Album) Grand Prix Series KS-169 US Unknown Sell This Version
866 Bob Merrill - Take Me Along album art Robert Merrill* Orchestra And Chorus Directed By Russ Case Robert Merrill* Orchestra And Chorus Directed By Russ Case - Take Me Along(LP, Album) Rondo-Lette 866 US Unknown Sell This Version
SA 151, SA151 Robert Merrill*, Russ Case, Laurence Rosenthal, Philip J. Lang Robert Merrill*, Russ Case, Laurence Rosenthal, Philip J. Lang - Take Me Along(LP, Album) Rondo-Lette, Rondo-Lette SA 151, SA151 US Unknown Sell This Version
AM-101 Bob Merrill - Selections From The Score Of Henry, Sweet Henry album art Bob Merrill Selections From The Score Of Henry, Sweet Henry(LP) Ampco Music, Inc. AM-101 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2276 Bob Merrill - How Much Is That Doggie In The Window album art The Peter Pan Orchestra, Bob Merrill, Vicky Kasen, Jack Arthur The Peter Pan Orchestra, Bob Merrill, Vicky Kasen, Jack Arthur - How Much Is That Doggie In The Window(10") Peter Pan Records 2276 US 1953 Sell This Version
R-4043 Bob Merrill - Nairobi / Jump When I Say Frog album art Bob Merrill With Hugo Peretti And His Orch.* Bob Merrill With Hugo Peretti And His Orch.* - Nairobi / Jump When I Say Frog (Single) Roulette R-4043 US 1958 Sell This Version
R-4085 Bob Merrill - Swimmin' Suit / With One Side Of Your Heart album art Bob Merrill With Hugo Peretti & His Orch.* Bob Merrill With Hugo Peretti & His Orch.* - Swimmin' Suit / With One Side Of Your Heart(7", Single, Promo) Roulette R-4085 US 1958 Sell This Version
9-61649 Bob Merrill - Rock 'N Roll Ruby album art Bob Merrill Rock 'N Roll Ruby(7", Single) Coral 9-61649 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

JASCD 513 Bob Merrill - And Then I Wrote... - The Songs Of Bob Merrill album art Bob Merrill And Then I Wrote... - The Songs Of Bob Merrill(2xCD, Comp, RM) Jasmine Records JASCD 513 UK 2009 Sell This Version