Crow (5)

Real Name:
Richard Crow
Profile:
Born in November 1961, Somerset, England, has lived and worked in London since 1980. Crow's work as a visual artist spans solo and group installations and exhibitions, hybrid performance work, curatorial activity, and sound recordings with the group Diastolic Murmurs. He appears on a range of 1980's releases on Zan Hoffman's ZH27 label.

Crow utilises sound and noise in a performative way, for its disruptive and subjective qualities and above all for its psycho-physical implications for the listener and viewer. Over the past two decades his solo and collaborative works have consisted of highly conceptualized interventions into base materiality, investigations of alternative systems of organisation and research into a certain material decadence, most notably with the project The Institution of Rot which he co-founded with the writer Nick Couldry in 1992.

Since the mid 80s Crow has collaborated, performed, and recorded with a number of experimental musicians, sound poets and sonic artists including Duncan Jack (What is Oil?), Joe Banks (as Ashenden), Zan Hoffman, Phill Wachsmann, Adam Bohman (as Diastolic Murmurs), Richard Barrett, Furt, The Elision Ensemble,The Hafler Trio, Clive Graham, Michael Prime, Heimo Lattner, Dean Roberts, Kaffe Matthews, Michael Morley (Gate, The Dead C), Sandoz Lab Technicians, Tanaka-Nixon Meeting, Nigel Bunn, dy'na:mo, e-Xplo, Alessandro Bosetti, Dmitri Prigov, KREV (The Kingdoms of Elgaland Vargaland), Esther Planas, Gabriel Séverin, Gintas K, The Bohman Brothers, Richard Thomas, Aleksander Kolkowski, Nicola Woodham and Luke Jordan.

Crow has shown and performed extensively in the UK and Europe, and internationally including Russia, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Mexico.

He has published many sound works since 1984 on labels such as ZH27, Shelf Life, Institution of Rot, Vintage Productions, Paradigm Discs, Durian Records, Touch, Chocolate Monk, [RHP] CDRs, EAM, COMA †‡† KULTUR, My Dance the Skull (Forthcoming).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Crow (5) - Speaker, stain, silence album art Richard Crow* Speaker, stain, silence(CDr, Ltd) Institution Of Rot none UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Crow (5) - Ancolie album art Richard Crow* Ancolie(2xCDr, Album, Ltd) Institution Of Rot none UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Crow (5) - Ordieu  (Live In The Metaphysical Library) album art Richard Crow* Ordieu (Live In The Metaphysical Library)(CDr, MiniAlbum, Ltd) Institution Of Rot Editions none UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Crow (5) - A Blind Field - Recordings Made With Objects That Were Part Of The Original Collection Of The Institution Of Rot, Objects Which No Longer Exist But Whose Visual, Aural And Technological Remains Are Preserved In The Institution Of Rot Archive album art Richard Crow* / Lucia Farinati Richard Crow* / Lucia Farinati - A Blind Field - Recordings Made With Objects That Were Part Of The Original Collection Of The Institution Of Rot, Objects Which No Longer Exist But Whose Visual, Aural And Technological Remains Are Preserved In The Institution Of Rot Archive(CDr, MiniAlbum, Ltd) Institution Of Rot Editions none UK 2010 Sell This Version
[RHP] 015 Crow (5) - Unburied Evidence album art Richard Crow* / Gintas K Richard Crow* / Gintas K - Unburied Evidence(CDr, Album, Ltd) [RHP] CDRs [RHP] 015 UK 2014 Sell This Version
none Crow (5) - Richard Crow Remade By Gintas K (2011) album art Richard Crow* / Gintas K Richard Crow* / Gintas K - Richard Crow Remade By Gintas K (2011)(File, WAV, Album) Institution Of Rot Editions none UK 2016

Compilations

none Richard Crow* IHR - A Sampler(CDr, Comp, Ltd) Institution Of Rot none UK 2006 Sell This Version

Videos

none Richard Crow* Documentation 1995 - 2001 (VHS, Ltd, PAL) Institution Of Rot none UK 2002 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Crow (5) - Crow And Mamma (Early Works) album art Richard Crow* Crow And Mamma (Early Works)(CDr, Ltd) Institution Of Rot none UK 1999 Sell This Version
site cd 2000 Crow (5) - Mr White album art Richard Crow* / Michael Morley Richard Crow* / Michael Morley - Mr White(CD) Artists At Work site cd 2000 New Zealand 2000 Sell This Version
none Richard Crow* Richard Crow (With The Voice Of Ancolie) (CDr, Mono, Ltd) Institution Of Rot none UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Crow (5) - Non Aspettarmi, La Notte Sàra Nera E Bianca † album art Richard Crow* Non Aspettarmi, La Notte Sàra Nera E Bianca †(CDr, Ltd) Not on Label (Richard Crow, Self Released) none UK 2006 Sell This Version
none Crow (5) - Nerve Language album art Ms Schreber* Nerve Language(CDr, Ltd) Not on Label (Richard Crow, Self Released) none UK 2007 Sell This Version
TouchRadio 52 Crow (5) - Imaginary Hospital Radio album art Richard Crow* Imaginary Hospital Radio(File, MP3, 192) Touch TouchRadio 52 UK 2010
none Crow (5) - 17.07.2007 00:00 В ночь на понедельник в Москве, в кардиологическом отделении 23-й (Яузской) больницы, скончался Дмитрий Александрович Пригов album art Richard Crow* 17.07.2007 00:00 В ночь на понедельник в Москве, в кардиологическом отделении 23-й (Яузской) больницы, скончался Дмитрий Александрович Пригов(Cass, Ltd) Institution Of Rot none UK 2017 Sell This Version
none Crow (5) - This Sewer Drilled With Teeth album art Miss Schreber* / GxNxTxB* Miss Schreber* / GxNxTxB* - This Sewer Drilled With Teeth(File, AIFF, FLAC, MP3, WAV) COMA †‡† KULTUR ƩNĐ ϴF DΔYS none Netherlands 2018

Videos (16) Edit