Elton John

Elton John

Real Name:
Reginald Kenneth Dwight
Profile:
Note: Please use the entry Elton John & Bernie Taupin when credited together [NB Only do this when no other writer is involved in which case you must credit them separately].

An English singer-songwriter, composer and pianist, born March 25, 1947, Pinner, Middlesex, UK.
Elton John has been one of the dominant forces in rock and popular music, especially during the 1970s. He has sold over 200 million records, making him one of the most successful artists of all time. He has more than 50 Top 40 hits including seven consecutive No. 1 U.S. albums, 59 Top 40 singles, 16 Top 10, four No. 2 hits, and nine No. 1 hits. He has won five Grammy awards and one Academy Award. His success has had a profound impact on popular music and has contributed to the continued popularity of the piano in rock and roll.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1992 and Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1994 (as Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Elton John Discography

Albums

Elton John Empty Sky (Album) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) UK 1969 Sell This Version
Elton John Tumbleweed Connection (Album, Comp) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Elton John Elton John (Album) DJM Records (2) Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Elton John Madman Across The Water (Album) DJM Records (2) US 1971 Sell This Version
Elton John Friends (Album) Paramount Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Elton John 17-11-70 (Album) DJM Records (2) France 1971 Sell This Version
DJS-1 Elton John An Open-Ended Interview with Elton John(LP, Album, Promo) UNI Records DJS-1 US 1971 Sell This Version
Elton John Honky Château (Album) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) US 1972 Sell This Version
Elton John Don't Shoot Me I'm Only The Piano Player (Album) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) Scandinavia 1972 Sell This Version
Elton John Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (Album) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) UK 1973 Sell This Version
Elton John Caribou (Album) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) UK 1974 Sell This Version
CN 1989/S Elton John Stereo Pop Special-61 & 62(2xLP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 1989/S UK 1974 Sell This Version
CN 2283/S Elton John Stereo Pop Special-95 & 96(2xLP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2283/S UK 1975 Sell This Version
Elton John Captain Fantastic And The Brown Dirt Cowboy (Album) DJM Records (2) US 1975 Sell This Version
Elton John Rock Of The Westies (Album) DJM Records (2) Scandinavia 1975 Sell This Version
Elton John Here And There (Album) DJM Records (2) US 1976 Sell This Version
Elton John Blue Moves (Album) The Rocket Record Company, The Rocket Record Company Australia 1976 Sell This Version
Elton John A Single Man (Album) The Rocket Record Company Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Elton John Victim Of Love (Album) The Rocket Record Company Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Elton John 21 At 33 (Album) The Rocket Record Company Zimbabwe 1980 Sell This Version
Elton John The Fox (Album) The Rocket Record Company Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Elton John Elton John & John Lennon 1974 Live! (Album) DJM Records (2) Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Elton John Jump Up! (Album) The Rocket Record Company Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Elton John Too Low For Zero (Album) The Rocket Record Company US 1983 Sell This Version
Elton John Breaking Hearts (Album) The Rocket Record Company US 1984 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

SirPeter

SirPeter

May 26, 2016
The UK LP Elton John listings are a mess (especially the DJM pressings),
which is at least consistent with this site.
For example: 8 variations all from 1970 of Tumbleweed Connection?

magicmenagerie

magicmenagerie

January 27, 2016
Rocket Man was released in 1971 as a 45rpm single in the UK, b/w Holiday Inn and Goodbye (both from Madman Across The Water)
GOODGROOVECIRCLE

GOODGROOVECIRCLE

November 26, 2014
The Elton John LP was released in April 1970 and Tumbleweed Connection October the same year.
They are in the wrong order here!

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit