Eddie Johnson

Eddie Johnson

Real Name:
Edwin Lawrence Johnson
Profile:
Born : December 11, 1920 in Napoleonville, Louisiana.
Died : April 07, 2010 in Chicago South, Illinois.

Jazz and blues tenor saxophonist who worked with Cootie Williams And His Orchestra; Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five; Duke Ellington & Ella Fitzgerald.
He co-wrote the song Jersey Bounce. Recorded for Chess (1950s), Nessa and Delmark (1980s, 1990s)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie Johnson Discography Tracks

Albums

Eddie Johnson Indian Summer (Album) Nessa Records US 1981 Sell This Version
DE 515 Eddie Johnson Love You Madly(CD, Album) Delmark Records DE 515 US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1512 Eddie Johnson And His Orchestra / Eddie Johnson Featuring Edna McRaney Eddie Johnson And His Orchestra / Eddie Johnson Featuring Edna McRaney - This Love Of Mine / Back-Up(Shellac, 10") Chess 1512 US 1952 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit