Tex Ritter

Tex Ritter

Real Name:
Maurice Woodward Ritter
Profile:
Born: January 12, 1905 in Marvaul, Tx - Died: January 2, 1974 in Nashville
American singer and actor; Woodward Maurice «Tex» Ritter played cowboy songs on the radio in New York in the first part of the 30s when a Hollywood producer discovered him. He had appeared in a total of 85 films.

Short bio:
By 1932 Tex made few sessions at the Arc Recording Studios but he's career started a couple of years later with 78rpm releases on various labels such as Banner, Conqueror, Columbia, Oriole, Perfect or Romeo. Also known as by "The Singin' Cowboy" Tex then signed with Decca (1935-39) before to switch for a long and succesful career with Capitol Records.
Ritter ended his life in Nashville, TN, were he was still recording a couple of weeks before he died of a heart attack.

Career :
- Early 30s; New York, acted in the Broadway production Green Grow the Lilacs. Then began hosting radio programs like Tex Ritter's Campfire and Cowboy Tom's Roundup. Began recordings with producer Art Satherley.
- Mid 30s : Ritter caught the attention of Hollywood producer Edward Finney, was tapped to star in the Western Song of the Gringo (1936); stared in Trouble in Texas (co-starring a young Rita Hayworth, 1937) and a dozen of films.
- Late 30s-early40s : made some 20 Westerns, including "Take Me Back to Oklahoma" with co-star Bob Wills, worked with Columbia and Universal
- 1942-1972, he became the first country artist signed to Capitol Records, and stayed 30 years with the company.

Tex on the tops :
1944, Tex Ritter & His Texans topped the charts with the single "I'm Wastin' My Tears on You". The record's flip side, "There's a New Moon Over My Shoulder," peaked at #2. The follow-up "Jealous Heart." also made #2
1945 : "You Two-Timed Me One Time Too Often" peacked #1 for 11 consecutive weeks. Had another #1 with "You Will Have to Pay"
1948 "Rock and Rye,"
1950 "Daddy's Last Letter"
1953-1960 Ritter hosted the television program "Town Hall Party" while still having recordings for Capitol.
1961(after an 11-year charts absence), a C&W Top Five hit and Pop #20 with "I Dreamed of a Hillbilly Heaven"
1974 (posthumously) "The Americans (A Canadian's Opinion)" made the Top 100 hitting pos. #24
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tex Ritter

Tex Ritter Discography

Albums

BD-27 Tex Ritter Tex Ritter(4xShellac, 10", Album) Capitol Records BD-27 US 1946 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter Songs From The Western Screen (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records South Africa 1958 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter With Music By Paul Sells Tex Ritter With Music By Paul Sells - Blood On The Saddle (Album) Capitol Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter The Lincoln Hymns Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter Hillbilly Heaven (Album) Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter / Stan Kenton Tex Ritter / Stan Kenton - Stan Kenton! Tex Ritter! Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter Border Affair (Album) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter Deck Of Cards (Album) Camay Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter The Friendly Voice Of (Album) Capitol Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Leroy Van Dyke, Tex Ritter, Johnny Sea, Faron Young Leroy Van Dyke, Tex Ritter, Johnny Sea, Faron Young - Music From The Original Sound Track "What Am I Bid?" MGM Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter Sweet Land Of Liberty Capitol Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter Just Beyond The Moon (Album) Capitol Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter Wild West Capitol Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter Bump Tiddil Dee Bum Bum! Capitol Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter Chuck Wagon Days (Album) Capitol Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
ST-467 Tex Ritter Green Green Valley(LP) Capitol Records ST-467 US 1970 Sell This Version
ST-11037 Tex Ritter The Supercountrylegendary Tex Ritter(LP) Capitol Records ST-11037 US 1972 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter High Noon (Album) Pickwick US 1974 Sell This Version
ST-11351 Tex Ritter Fall Away(LP) Capitol Records ST-11351 US 1974 Sell This Version
1 13 1591-92 Tennessee Ernie Ford, Merle Haggard And The Strangers, Buck Owens And His Buckaroos, Tex Ritter Tennessee Ernie Ford, Merle Haggard And The Strangers, Buck Owens And His Buckaroos, Tex Ritter - Dvorana slávy - Country & Western 2(2xLP, Gat) Supraphon, Capitol Records, Gramofonový Klub 1 13 1591-92 Czechoslovakia 1974 Sell This Version
JS-6155 Tex Ritter Tex(LP) Pickwick JS-6155 US 1975 Sell This Version
6.28334 DP Tex Ritter The Singing Cowboy(2xLP, Album) MCA Records 6.28334 DP Germany 1975 Sell This Version
ST-11503 Tex Ritter Comin' After Jinny(LP) Capitol Records ST-11503 US 1976 Sell This Version
HSU 5026 Rex Allen, Gene Autry, Eddie Dean, Tex Ritter, Roy Rogers (3), Jimmy Wakely Rex Allen, Gene Autry, Eddie Dean, Tex Ritter, Roy Rogers (3), Jimmy Wakely - The Great American Singing Cowboys(LP, Album, Mono, Ele) London Records HSU 5026 UK 1976 Sell This Version
4XL-9296 Tex Ritter High Noon & Other Hits(Cass, Album) Capitol Records 4XL-9296 US 1985 Sell This Version