Emjay

Emjay

Real Name:
Marie-Josée Riel
Profile:
Marie-Josée Riel (born December 9, 1974) is a dance artist of French-Canadian descent. She originates from Rockland, just outside of Ottawa and had a series of dance hits throughout the 1990s. Her style of dance music was Euro Dance with high-energy techno beat and passionate female vocals. Her music was rather well-known to Canadian dance music fans.

Her passion for music began at age 12, with a 7-year stint singing as a backup vocalist with a local Ottawa band. She devoted virtually all her spare time practicing the many different choreographs, along with aerobic training to ensure she was in top shape for her live performances of non-stop singing and dancing. Even at that young age, Emjay was willing to work hard and do what it took to attain her dream: to one day become a lead singer. The effort was well recognized; the band won 8 American Guild Awards. Still with the band in 1993, Emjay won first place as Pop Solo Artist at the American Guild Awards.

In 1994 she recorded a solo project, resulting in her first recording contract with Primus, and the song "Sound Of My Heartbeat", which charted at #7 on The Record's Dance chart. More singles followed, "Fascinated" (a cover of the 1986 hit by Company B) rose to #5, "Flying To The Moon" to #3, and her biggest success yet to come, "In Your Arms". In July 1995, she performed at the Théâtre du Forum in Montreal alongside Bananarama, Whigfield, Los Del Mar, BKS and others, in front of a 5000 capacity-crowd.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Emjay
Jay

Emjay Discography

Albums

Emjay In Your Arms (Album) PolyTel Canada 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Emjay The Sound Of My Heartbeat (Single, Maxi) Numuzik Inc. Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Emjay Fascinated (Maxi) Numuzik Inc. Canada 1995 Sell This Version
Emjay In Your Arms (Single, Maxi) Numuzik Inc. Canada 1995 Sell This Version
Emjay Flying To The Moon (Maxi) Numuzik Inc. Canada 1995 Sell This Version
Emjay Point Of No Return / Be My Man (Maxi) Numuzik Inc. Canada 1996 Sell This Version
DEP-002 Emjay Be My Man(12") D.E.P. Records DEP-002 US 1996 Sell This Version
Emjay We All Need Love (Maxi) Tycoon Records Canada 1998 Sell This Version
TY-9626 Emjay / Dion (5) Emjay / Dion (5) - Let It Go / Maybe(12") Tycoon Records TY-9626 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
EMJ-2-1079 Emjay Let It Go(CD, Maxi) Tycoon Records, Relentless Records (3) EMJ-2-1079 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Tycoon-9900 Emjay / Dion (5) Emjay / Dion (5) - Over & Over / Magic(12") Tycoon Records Tycoon-9900 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Emjay Is This For Real? Tycoon Records Canada 1999 Sell This Version
TY1146-2 Emjay Love Will Keep Us Together(CD, Maxi) Tycoon Records TY1146-2 Canada 1999 Sell This Version