Peter Vee

Real Name:
Peter Paoliello
Profile:
Producer - singer - songwriter - record industry executive from South Africa
He started in the early 60's as a member of south african bands like The Invaders (his first band in 1962), The Four Dukes, Sons of She, The In Crowd, The Staccatos (2) and The Outlet with whom he had a No.2 hit ("Working On A Good Thing") in South Afcrican pop chart. His biggest solo hit is 1974's "The Tips Of My Fingers". In 1978 he collaborated with the synthesizer player Costa Anadiotis and other musicians to form the disco studio group Buffalo specialized mostly on discofications of rock classics. In the late 90's he became MD of South African BMG Music Publishing.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MFP 54633 Peter Vee - The Tips Of My Fingers album art Peter Vee The Tips Of My Fingers(LP, Album) Music For Pleasure MFP 54633 South Africa 1973 Sell This Version
MFP 54715 Peter Vee - Peter Vee Sings album art Peter Vee Peter Vee Sings(LP, Album) Music For Pleasure MFP 54715 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
MFP 54738 Peter Vee - Spotlight On  album art Peter Vee Spotlight On (LP, Album, M/Print) Music For Pleasure MFP 54738 South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
Peter Vee - Born To Be Wild album art Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee - Born To Be Wild Bullet Disco South Africa 1978 Sell This Version
Peter Vee - Magic Carpet Ride album art Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee - Magic Carpet Ride (Album) Bullet Disco, Bullet Disco South Africa 1979 Sell This Version
BU (L) 567 Peter Vee - We're So Glad You Made It album art Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee - We're So Glad You Made It(LP, Album) Bullet (8) BU (L) 567 South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
ML 4504 Peter Vee - Wild Thing album art Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee - Wild Thing(LP, Album) Encounter (4) ML 4504 South Africa 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M L 7 Peter Vee - Yellow River " L'Amérique " / Working On A Good Thing album art Peter Vee And The Outlet* Yellow River " L'Amérique " / Working On A Good Thing(7", Single) Little Giant M L 7 Madagascar 1970 Sell This Version
SPD 3036 Peter Vee - Let's Kick Up Pebbles On The Beach album art Peter Vee Let's Kick Up Pebbles On The Beach(7", Single) Parlophone SPD 3036 South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
Peter Vee - Can We Get To That album art Peter Vee Can We Get To That (Single) Parlophone South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
SPD 3045 Peter Vee - Love Is All I Have / Swing Low Sweet Chariot album art Peter Vee Love Is All I Have / Swing Low Sweet Chariot(7", Single) Parlophone SPD 3045 South Africa 1972 Sell This Version
B 2 Peter Vee - He (Can Build A Mountain) album art Peter Vee He (Can Build A Mountain)(7", Single) Bullet (8) B 2 South Africa 1973 Sell This Version
B 7 Peter Vee - The Tips Of My Fingers / A Very Special Love album art Peter Vee The Tips Of My Fingers / A Very Special Love(7", Single) Bullet (8) B 7 South Africa 1973 Sell This Version
B 25 Peter Vee - For The Love Of A Woman / Everynight When I Cry Myself To Sleep album art Peter Vee For The Love Of A Woman / Everynight When I Cry Myself To Sleep(7", Single) Bullet (8) B 25 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
B 171 Peter Vee -  Magic Carpet Ride / Let's Work Together album art Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee - Magic Carpet Ride / Let's Work Together(7", Single) Bullet (8) B 171 Rhodesia 1979 Sell This Version
B 202 Peter Vee - Blue Suede Shoes / One album art Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee - Blue Suede Shoes / One(7", Single) Bullet (8) B 202 South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
BP-OCW 2 Peter Vee - Love Is All I Have / He (Can Build A Mountain) album art Peter Vee Love Is All I Have / He (Can Build A Mountain)(7", EP) Bullet (8) BP-OCW 2 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
ML 4 Peter Vee - Proud Mary / Little Bitty Pretty One album art Peter Vee And The Outlet* Proud Mary / Little Bitty Pretty One(7", Single) Little Giant ML 4 Madagascar Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BU (L) 514 Peter Vee - Peter Vee's Greatest Hits album art Peter Vee Peter Vee's Greatest Hits(LP, Comp) Bullet (8) BU (L) 514 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
MFP 56008 Peter Vee - The Best Of Buffalo album art Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee Buffalo Featuring Peter Vee - The Best Of Buffalo(LP, Comp) Music For Pleasure MFP 56008 South Africa 1980 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit