Don Warden

Real Name:
Donald Charles Warden
Profile:
Don Warden (born March 27, 1929, Mountain Grove, Missouri, USA - died March 11, 2017) was an American steel guitarist and manager, perhaps best known for his years on The Porter Wagoner Show and as the manager of Wagoner and Dolly Parton.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Don Warden - New Harvest ... First Gathering album art Dolly Parton Applejack Dolly Parton - New Harvest ... First Gathering (Album) RCA Victor Australia & New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
APL1-2432 Don Warden - Porter album art Porter Wagoner Porter Wagoner - Porter(LP, Album) RCA APL1-2432 US 1977 Sell This Version
88697061082 Don Warden - All I Can Do & New Harvest ... First Gathering album art Dolly Parton Applejack Dolly Parton - All I Can Do & New Harvest ... First Gathering(CD, Comp) RCA, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697061082 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
88697 48086 2 Don Warden - Dolly album art Dolly Parton Applejack Dolly Parton - Dolly(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box) RCA Nashville, Legacy 88697 48086 2 US 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Don Warden - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Country Music album art Various Green, Green Grass Of Home Various - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Country Music (Comp) Smithsonian Collection US 1981 Sell This Version
Don Warden - Sixty Years Of Grand Ole Opry album art Various Misery Loves Company Various - Sixty Years Of Grand Ole Opry (Comp, Album) RCA Victor Australia 1986 Sell This Version
OMNI-118 Don Warden - The Cold Hard Facts Of Life / Soul Of A Convict album art Porter Wagoner Porter Wagoner - The Cold Hard Facts Of Life / Soul Of A Convict(CD, Comp, RM) The Omni Recording Corporation OMNI-118 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
88697 48086 2 Don Warden - Dolly album art Dolly Parton What Will Baby Be and 3 more… Dolly Parton - Dolly(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box) RCA Nashville, Legacy 88697 48086 2 US 2009 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Don Warden - Don't Give Up Your Day Job album art Country Gazette I Don't Believe You've Met My Baby (as D. Warden) Country Gazette - Don't Give Up Your Day Job (Album) United Artists Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Moe Bandy Here I Am Drunk Again (as D. Warden) Moe Bandy - Here I Am Drunk Again (Single) Columbia Canada 1976 Sell This Version
6363 013 Don Warden - Glasses Of Beer album art Red Jenkins & The Rednecks Here I Am Drunk Again (as D. Warden) Red Jenkins & The Rednecks - Glasses Of Beer(LP, Album) Mercury 6363 013 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
HEJ LP 004 Don Warden - Whiskey's Got Control album art Jack Daniel's Band (2) Here I Am Drunk Again (as D. Warden) Jack Daniel's Band (2) - Whiskey's Got Control(LP, Album) Aktiv Musik HEJ LP 004 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
FTS 31049 Don Warden - Suzanne album art Harley Allen & Mike Lilly I Don't Believe You Met My Baby (as D. Warden) Harley Allen & Mike Lilly - Suzanne(LP, Album) Folkways Records FTS 31049 US 1985 Sell This Version
ADDCD3150 Don Warden - The Louvin Brothers Collection 1949-62 album art The Louvin Brothers I Don't Believe You've Met My Baby (as Donald Warden) The Louvin Brothers - The Louvin Brothers Collection 1949-62(2xCDr, Comp) Acrobat Music ADDCD3150 UK 2016 Sell This Version
TL 626/19 Don Warden - Classic Country 1950-1956 album art Various I Don't Believe You've Met My Baby (as Donald Warden) Various - Classic Country 1950-1956(2xCD, Comp, RE) Time Life Music TL 626/19 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Don Warden - Heaven's Just A Prayer Away album art Norma Jean (2) Norma Jean (2) - Heaven's Just A Prayer Away (Album) RCA Victor US 1968 Sell This Version