Ernest Tubb

Real Name:
Ernest Dale Tubb
Profile:
Tubb, born February 9, 1914 in Crisp, Texas and died September 6, 1984 in Nashville, Tennessee, nicknamed the Texas Troubadour, was an American singer and songwriter and one of the pioneers of country music. His biggest career hit song Walking the Floor Over You (1941) marked the rise of the honky-tonk style of music. In 1948-49, he was the first singer to record a hit version of Blue Christmas, a song more commonly associated with Elvis Presley and his mid-1950s version. Another well-known Tubb hit is Waltz Across Texas (1965), which became one of his most requested songs and is often used in dance halls throughout Texas during waltz lessons. In the early 1960s, he recorded duets with up-and-coming Loretta Lynn, including their hit Sweet Thang.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

A-529 Ernest Tubb - Souvenir Album album art Ernest Tubb Souvenir Album (Album) Decca A-529 US 1947 Sell This Version
9-55 Ernest Tubb - Ernest Tubb album art Ernest Tubb Ernest Tubb(3x7", Album + Box) Decca 9-55 US 1949 Sell This Version
DL 5334 Ernest Tubb - The Old Rugged Cross album art Ernest Tubb The Old Rugged Cross (Album) Decca DL 5334 US 1951 Sell This Version
9-146 Ernest Tubb - Favorites album art Ernest Tubb Favorites (Album, Comp) Decca 9-146 US 1950 Sell This Version
DL 5336 Ernest Tubb - Jimmie Rodgers Songs album art Ernest Tubb Jimmie Rodgers Songs (Album, EP) Decca DL 5336 US 1951 Sell This Version
A-791 Ernest Tubb - Sing A Song Of Christmas album art Ernest Tubb And Red Foley Ernest Tubb And Red Foley - Sing A Song Of Christmas (Album) Decca A-791 US 1950 Sell This Version
DL 8291 Ernest Tubb - Favorites album art Ernest Tubb Favorites Decca DL 8291 US 1956 Sell This Version
DL 8298 Ernest Tubb - Red And Ernie album art Red Foley And Ernest Tubb Red Foley And Ernest Tubb - Red And Ernie (Album) Decca DL 8298 US 1956 Sell This Version
DL 8553 Ernest Tubb - The Daddy Of 'Em All album art Ernest Tubb The Daddy Of 'Em All (Album) Decca DL 8553 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
DL 8834 Ernest Tubb - The Importance Of Being Ernest album art Ernest Tubb The Importance Of Being Ernest (Album) Decca DL 8834 US 1959 Sell This Version
DL 4397 Ernest Tubb - The Family Bible album art Ernest Tubb The Family Bible (Album) Decca DL 4397 US 1963 Sell This Version
DL 74385 Ernest Tubb - Sings Just Call Me Lonesome (And Other Great Songs By Rex Griffin) album art Ernest Tubb Sings Just Call Me Lonesome (And Other Great Songs By Rex Griffin) (Album) Decca DL 74385 US 1963 Sell This Version
DL 4639 Ernest Tubb - Mr. And Mrs. Used To Be album art Ernest Tubb And Loretta Lynn Ernest Tubb And Loretta Lynn - Mr. And Mrs. Used To Be (Album) Decca DL 4639 US 1965 Sell This Version
VL 3765 Ernest Tubb - Stand By Me album art Ernest Tubb Stand By Me (Album) Vocalion (2) VL 3765 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
DL 4721 Ernest Tubb - The Wilburn Brothers Show album art The Wilburn Brothers With Loretta Lynn And Harold Morrison Special Guest: Ernest Tubb The Wilburn Brothers With Loretta Lynn And Harold Morrison Special Guest: Ernest Tubb - The Wilburn Brothers Show (Album) Decca DL 4721 US 1966 Sell This Version
73-4746 Ernest Tubb - By Request album art Ernest Tubb And The Texas Troubadours Ernest Tubb And The Texas Troubadours - By Request (Album) Decca 73-4746 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL 74867 Ernest Tubb - Another Story album art Ernest Tubb Another Story (Album) Decca DL 74867 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
DL 4872 Ernest Tubb - Singin' Again album art Ernest Tubb And Loretta Lynn Ernest Tubb And Loretta Lynn - Singin' Again (Album) Decca DL 4872 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL 4772 Ernest Tubb - Country Hits Old & New album art Ernest Tubb With The Texas Troubadours Ernest Tubb With The Texas Troubadours - Country Hits Old & New (Comp, Album) Decca DL 4772 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL 4957 Ernest Tubb - Ernest Tubb Sings Hank Williams album art Ernest Tubb Ernest Tubb Sings Hank Williams (Album, Comp) Decca DL 4957 US 1968 Sell This Version
VL 73877 Ernest Tubb - Great Country album art Ernest Tubb Great Country (Album) Vocalion (2) VL 73877 US 1968 Sell This Version
DL 75115 Ernest Tubb - If We Put Our Heads Together album art Ernest Tubb & Loretta Lynn Ernest Tubb & Loretta Lynn - If We Put Our Heads Together (Album) Decca DL 75115 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
DL 75114 Ernest Tubb - Let's Turn Back The Years album art Ernest Tubb Let's Turn Back The Years (Album) Decca DL 75114 US 1969 Sell This Version
MUPS 391 Ernest Tubb - Country Hit Time album art Ernest Tubb Country Hit Time (Album) MCA Records MUPS 391 US 1969 Sell This Version
DL 75122 Ernest Tubb - Saturday Satan Sunday Saint album art Ernest Tubb Saturday Satan Sunday Saint Decca DL 75122 US 1969 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

depecheduran87

depecheduran87

July 1, 2021
This is to anyone owning a Ernest Tubb record. I am searching for one of his records that credits a man named Jesse Conway on guitar or electric guitar. I know the youngest son of Jesse Conway and the one memory that he had as a young boy with his father was of this record. His father died early in his life and he has no other family connections that could help him in the search for this record. It would mean the world to him if someone could just tell him what Ernest Tubb record his father played on. I have not had any luck on Discogs searching the credits or looking at the photos of albums.. Thank You to anyone willing to help.

Videos (121) Edit