Roy Acuff

Real Name:
Roy Claxton Acuff
Profile:
Born: September 15, 1903, Maynardville, Tennessee
Died: November 23, 1992, Nashville, Tennessee

American country singer, fiddler, band leader, songwriter and record company executive. He became the first living musician inducted into the Country music Hall of Fame in 1962.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Roy Acuff - All Time Greatest Hits / King Of Country Music album art Roy Acuff All Time Greatest Hits / King Of Country Music (Album, Comp) Hickory Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LPM 119 Roy Acuff - Country Music Hall Of Fame album art Roy Acuff Country Music Hall Of Fame(LP, Album, 1st) Hickory Records LPM 119 US 1962 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - Star Of The Grand Ole Opry album art Roy Acuff Star Of The Grand Ole Opry (Album) Hickory Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - The Great Roy Acuff album art Roy Acuff The Great Roy Acuff (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - Once More It's Roy Acuff album art Roy Acuff Once More It's Roy Acuff (Album) Hickory Records, Inc. Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - Great Train Songs (An American Legend) album art Roy Acuff Great Train Songs (An American Legend) (Album) Hickory Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - Roy Acuff album art Roy Acuff Roy Acuff (Album) Hilltop US 1966 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - Roy Acuff And The Smokey Mountain Boys album art Roy Acuff Roy Acuff And The Smokey Mountain Boys Metro Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - Roy Acuff Sings Hank Williams album art Roy Acuff Roy Acuff Sings Hank Williams (Album) Hickory Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - Roy Acuff Sings Famous Opry Favorites album art Roy Acuff Roy Acuff Sings Famous Opry Favorites (Album) Hickory Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - A Living Legend album art Roy Acuff A Living Legend (Album) Hickory Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - Treasury Of Country Hits album art Roy Acuff Treasury Of Country Hits Hickory Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - Country album art Roy Acuff Country Hilltop Canada 1970 Sell This Version
ST 93432 Roy Acuff - Time album art Roy Acuff Time(LP) Hickory Records ST 93432 USA & Canada 1970 Sell This Version
LPS 158 Roy Acuff - I Saw The Light album art Roy Acuff I Saw The Light(LP, Album) Hickory Records LPS 158 US 1971 Sell This Version
Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby And The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Jimmie Fadden, Jeff Hanna, Jim Ibbotson*, John McEuen And Les Thompson Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby And The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Jimmie Fadden, Jeff Hanna, Jim Ibbotson*, John McEuen And Les Thompson - William E McEuen Presents Will The Circle Be Unbroken (Album) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
LPS 162 Roy Acuff - Why Is Roy Acuff album art Roy Acuff Why Is Roy Acuff(2xLP) Hickory Records LPS 162 US 1972 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - Back In The Country album art Roy Acuff Back In The Country (Album) Hickory Records, MGM Records US 1974 Sell This Version
H3G 4521 Roy Acuff - That's Country album art Roy Acuff That's Country(LP, Album) Hickory Records H3G 4521 US 1975 Sell This Version
H3G-4517 Roy Acuff - Smoky Mountain Memories album art Roy Acuff Smoky Mountain Memories(LP, Album) Hickory Records H3G-4517 US 1975 Sell This Version
DJD 28034 Roy Acuff - Smoky Mountain Memories album art Roy Acuff Smoky Mountain Memories(2xLP, Album) DJM Records (2) DJD 28034 UK 1977 Sell This Version
6E-287 Roy Acuff - Sings Hank Williams (For The First Time) album art Roy Acuff Sings Hank Williams (For The First Time)(LP) Elektra 6E-287 US 1980 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff - Back In The Country album art Roy Acuff Back In The Country (Album) Elektra US 1982 Sell This Version
SMI 1-82 Roy Acuff - Songs of Love album art Roy Acuff Songs of Love(LP) Hickory Records SMI 1-82 USA & Canada 1986 Sell This Version
SMI-1-81 Roy Acuff - Country Classics album art Roy Acuff Country Classics(LP, Album) Hickory Records, Inc. SMI-1-81 USA & Canada 1986 Sell This Version