Roy Acuff

Roy Acuff

Real Name:
Roy Claxton Acuff
Profile:
Born: September 15, 1903, Maynardville, Tennessee
Died: November 23, 1992, Nashville, Tennessee

American country singer, fiddler, band leader, songwriter and record company executive. He became the first living musician inducted into the Country music Hall of Fame in 1962.
In Groups:
Variations:

Roy Acuff Discography Tracks

Albums

Roy Acuff All Time Greatest Hits / King Of Country Music (Album, Comp) Hickory Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
E-4044 Roy Acuff Roy Acuff And The Smokey Mountain Boys(LP, Mono) MGM Records E-4044 US 1962 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff Star Of The Grand Ole Opry (Album) Hickory Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff The Great Roy Acuff (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff Once More It's Roy Acuff (Album) Hickory Records, Inc. Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff Great Train Songs (An American Legend) (Album) Hickory Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff Roy Acuff (Album) Hilltop US 1966 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff Roy Acuff And The Smokey Mountain Boys Metro Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff Roy Acuff Sings Hank Williams (Album) Hickory Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff Roy Acuff Sings Famous Opry Favorites (Album) Hickory Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff A Living Legend (Album) Hickory Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff Treasury Of Country Hits Hickory Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff Country Hilltop Canada 1970 Sell This Version
LPS 156 Roy Acuff Time(LP, Album) Hickory Records LPS 156 USA & Canada 1970 Sell This Version
LPS 158 Roy Acuff I Saw The Light(LP, Album) Hickory Records LPS 158 US 1971 Sell This Version
UAS 9801, UAS-9801 The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby - Will The Circle Be Unbroken(3xLP, Album, Gat) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UAS 9801, UAS-9801 US 1972 Sell This Version
LPS 162 Roy Acuff Why Is Roy Acuff(2xLP) Hickory Records LPS 162 US 1972 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff Back In The Country (Album) Hickory Records, MGM Records US 1974 Sell This Version
H3G 4521 Roy Acuff That's Country(LP, Album) Hickory Records H3G 4521 US 1975 Sell This Version
H3G-4517 Roy Acuff Smoky Mountain Memories(LP, Album) Hickory Records H3G-4517 US 1975 Sell This Version
DJD 28034 Roy Acuff Smoky Mountain Memories(2xLP, Album) DJM Records (2) DJD 28034 UK 1977 Sell This Version
6E-287 Roy Acuff Sings Hank Williams (For The First Time)(LP) Elektra 6E-287 US 1980 Sell This Version
Roy Acuff Back In The Country (Album) Elektra US 1982 Sell This Version
MCAC 20466 Roy Acuff I Like Mountain Music(Cass) MCA Special Products MCAC 20466 US 1988 Sell This Version
CDCHD 988 Roy Acuff Once More It's Roy Acuff/King Of Country Music(CD, Album) Ace CDCHD 988 UK 2003 Sell This Version