J.W. Goethe

Real Name:
Johann Wolfgang Goethe
Profile:
German writer, artist and politician, born 28 August 1749 in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, died 22 March 1832, in Weimar, Germany. His works span the fields of poetry, drama, literature, theology, philosophy, humanism and science. Goethe was one of the key figures of German literature and the movement of Weimar Classicism in the late 18th and early 19th centuries; this movement coincides with Enlightenment, Sentimentality (Empfindsamkeit), Sturm und Drang and Romanticism.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Russian Romantic Songs album art Kim Borg Only He Who Knows (as J.W. Goethe) Kim Borg - Russian Romantic Songs Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1963 Sell This Version
amf 13022 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Rosipal album art Rosipal Man Kann Es Mit Den Händen Greifen (as J.W. Goethe) Rosipal - Rosipal(LP, Album) AMF - Music amf 13022 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
KAC89001 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Kâ album art Martine Michaud Gretchen Am Spinnrade (De Ausgewählte Lieder) (as J.W. Goëthe) Martine Michaud - (CD, Album) Saga Disques KAC89001 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
210838 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Tantadruj album art Tantadruj Mesecu (as J.W. Goethe) Tantadruj - Tantadruj(LP, Album) PGP RTB 210838 Yugoslavia 1990 Sell This Version
AU 31806-2 CD Ivan Jevtič* / Ladislav Kubik* / Gija Kancheli* Light Sorrow, 1985 (as J.W. Goethe) Ivan Jevtič* / Ladislav Kubik* / Gija Kancheli* - III International Music Festival Leningrad 88 Vol. 2(CD) col legno AU 31806-2 CD Germany 1991 Sell This Version
rex regum 999 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Jenzig album art Forseti Erlkönig (as J.W. Goethe) Forseti - Jenzig(10", Ltd) Eis Und Licht rex regum 999 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
EKGCD166 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Wunderkammer album art Wunderkammer Erlkönig (as J.W. Goethe) Wunderkammer - Wunderkammer(CD, Album) Plateselskapet Skarv EKGCD166 Norway 1999 Sell This Version
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Windzeit album art Forseti Erlkönig (as J.W. Goethe) Forseti - Windzeit (Album, MiniAlbum) Goeart, Grunwald Germany 2002 Sell This Version
CULT005-2 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Outcry album art Scarecrow (2) Erlkönig (as J.W. Goethe) Scarecrow (2) - Outcry(CD, Album) Dying Culture CULT005-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Fin 046 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Be Eclectic! album art DZ Lectric Geister (as J.W. Goethe) DZ Lectric - Be Eclectic!(CD, Album, RE, RM) Infrastition Fin 046 France 2009 Sell This Version
LWC 1006 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Millom Rosor album art Edvard Grieg, Hilde Haraldsen Sveen, Signe Bakke Zur Rosenzeit / I Rosentiden / The Time Of Roses (as J.W. Goethe) Edvard Grieg, Hilde Haraldsen Sveen, Signe Bakke - Millom Rosor(CD, Album) Lawo Classics LWC 1006 Norway 2009 Sell This Version
L 603 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Die 25 Schönsten Deutschen Gedichte album art Liesel Brunner, Wolf Rathjen Erlkönig (as J.W. Goethe) Liesel Brunner, Wolf Rathjen - Die 25 Schönsten Deutschen Gedichte(2x7", Mono) Caston (2) L 603 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - None But The Lonely Heart (Tchaikovsky Romances) album art Tchaikovsky* - Olga Borodina, Larissa Gergieva None But The Lonely Heart (Song Of Mignon), Op. 6, No. 6 (Njet, Tolko Tot Kto Znal) (as J.W. Goethe) Tchaikovsky* - Olga Borodina, Larissa Gergieva - None But The Lonely Heart (Tchaikovsky Romances) Philips Digital Classics Europe 1994 Sell This Version
PZ 004 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Domani Rosso Sangue album art Atrox (7) Atrox (7) - Domani Rosso Sangue(CD, Album) Point Zero (2) PZ 004 Italy 1994 Sell This Version