J.W. v. Goethe

Real Name:
Johann Wolfgang Goethe
Profile:
German writer, artist and politician, born 28 August 1749 in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, died 22 March 1832, in Weimar, Germany. His works span the fields of poetry, drama, literature, theology, philosophy, humanism and science. Goethe was one of the key figures of German literature and the movement of Weimar Classicism in the late 18th and early 19th centuries; this movement coincides with Enlightenment, Sentimentality (Empfindsamkeit), Sturm und Drang and Romanticism.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

AAM CD 9401 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Bist Du Ein Mensch So Fühle Meine Not album art Ab-Art Ensemble Bist Du Ein Mensch, So Fühle Meine Not (as J.W. v. Goethe) and 1 more… Ab-Art Ensemble - Bist Du Ein Mensch So Fühle Meine Not(CD) Ab-Art Music AAM CD 9401 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
43 106 4 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Superhitparade Der Volkslieder album art Various Über Allen Gipfeln Ist Ruh (as J.W. v. Goethe) Various - Superhitparade Der Volkslieder(2xCass, Comp, Club) Capriccio (2) 43 106 4 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
SPV CD 085-81622 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Der Spielleyt Vröid Und Leyd I album art Various König von Thule (as J.W. v. Goethe) Various - Der Spielleyt Vröid Und Leyd I(CD, Comp, jew) Zoomica, Angelstar SPV CD 085-81622 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - When All Life Ends... album art December Flower December Flower - When All Life Ends... (Album) Imperium Productions Germany 2011 Sell This Version
00289 477 8877 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - The Masterworks - Works For Chorus And Orchestras (CD 6) album art Schumann* Requiem Für Mignon Op. 98b For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra (as J.W. v. Goethe) Schumann* - The Masterworks - Works For Chorus And Orchestras (CD 6)(CD, RE) Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 8877 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
EZ17C2271 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Diamonds And Rust album art The Cascades The Cascades - Diamonds And Rust(2xCD, Album, Comp, Dig) Echozone EZ17C2271 Germany 2017 Sell This Version