Joh. Wolfgang von Goethe

Real Name:
Johann Wolfgang Goethe
Profile:
German writer, artist and politician, born 28 August 1749 in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, died 22 March 1832, in Weimar, Germany. His works span the fields of poetry, drama, literature, theology, philosophy, humanism and science. Goethe was one of the key figures of German literature and the movement of Weimar Classicism in the late 18th and early 19th centuries; this movement coincides with Enlightenment, Sentimentality (Empfindsamkeit), Sturm und Drang and Romanticism.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

2530 543 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Lieder Op. 24 ∙ Aus "Myrthen" Op. 25 album art Robert Schumann - Dietrich Fischer-DieskauChristoph Eschenbach Talismane »Gottes Ist Der Orient« (as Joh. Wolfg. von Goethe) and 3 more… Robert Schumann - Dietrich Fischer-DieskauChristoph Eschenbach - Lieder Op. 24 ∙ Aus "Myrthen" Op. 25(LP) Deutsche Grammophon 2530 543 Germany 1975 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

27 587-5 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Das Programm Des Jahrhunderts album art Various „Dies Lied Verkündete and 8 more… Various - Das Programm Des Jahrhunderts(3xLP, Comp, Mono, Club + Box) Polydor 27 587-5 Germany 1977 Sell This Version