Johann W. Von Goethe

Real Name:
Johann Wolfgang Goethe
Profile:
German writer, artist and politician, born 28 August 1749 in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, died 22 March 1832, in Weimar, Germany. His works span the fields of poetry, drama, literature, theology, philosophy, humanism and science. Goethe was one of the key figures of German literature and the movement of Weimar Classicism in the late 18th and early 19th centuries; this movement coincides with Enlightenment, Sentimentality (Empfindsamkeit), Sturm und Drang and Romanticism.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

CMO 600085 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Reineke Fuchs album art Johann W. Von Goethe*, Ilse Van Heyst ; Ulrich Noethen, Theo Bleckmann, WDR Big Band Köln, Ansgar Striepens Johann W. Von Goethe*, Ilse Van Heyst ; Ulrich Noethen, Theo Bleckmann, WDR Big Band Köln, Ansgar Striepens - Reineke Fuchs(CD) CMO Hörbuch CMO 600085 Germany 2013 Sell This Version