W, Goethe

Real Name:
Johann Wolfgang Goethe
Profile:
German writer, artist and politician, born 28 August 1749 in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, died 22 March 1832, in Weimar, Germany. His works span the fields of poetry, drama, literature, theology, philosophy, humanism and science. Goethe was one of the key figures of German literature and the movement of Weimar Classicism in the late 18th and early 19th centuries; this movement coincides with Enlightenment, Sentimentality (Empfindsamkeit), Sturm und Drang and Romanticism.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Acting, Literary & Spoken

SCD 1068 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Riga Dimd album art Latvian Radio Choir Minjona (Mignon) (as W, Goethe) Latvian Radio Choir - Riga Dimd(CD, Album) Swedish Society Discofil SCD 1068 Latvia 1995 Sell This Version