von Goethe

Real Name:
Johann Wolfgang Goethe
Profile:
German writer, artist and politician, born 28 August 1749 in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, died 22 March 1832, in Weimar, Germany. His works span the fields of poetry, drama, literature, theology, philosophy, humanism and science. Goethe was one of the key figures of German literature and the movement of Weimar Classicism in the late 18th and early 19th centuries; this movement coincides with Enlightenment, Sentimentality (Empfindsamkeit), Sturm und Drang and Romanticism.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

SLK 17 011-P Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Ein Volkstümlicher Abend Mit Hermann Prey album art Hermann Prey Es War Ein König In Thule (as von Goethe) Hermann Prey - Ein Volkstümlicher Abend Mit Hermann Prey(LP, Comp) Decca SLK 17 011-P Germany 1973 Sell This Version
1/86 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Traurig Schön... album art Kamener Songgruppe Wanderers Nachtlied (as Von Goethe) Kamener Songgruppe - Traurig Schön...(LP, Album) Not On Label 1/86 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
C 543 001 B Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Goethe-Lieder album art Hugo WolfDietrich Fischer-Dieskau / Sviatoslav Richter Hugo WolfDietrich Fischer-Dieskau / Sviatoslav Richter - Goethe-Lieder(CD) Orfeo (2) C 543 001 B Germany 2000 Sell This Version
222693-321 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - 200 Deutsche Original Tonfilmschlager album art Various Warum (as von Goethe) Various - 200 Deutsche Original Tonfilmschlager(10xCD, Comp + Box) Documents 222693-321 UK 2005 Sell This Version
OCT 2 3326 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Les Grands Classiques D'Edgar album art Various Heidenröslein, D257 (as Von Goethe) Various - Les Grands Classiques D'Edgar(6xCD, Comp) Octave (4) OCT 2 3326 Canada 2007 Sell This Version