E.Y. Harburg

Real Name:
Isidore Hochberg
Profile:
Born Isidore Hochberg (April 8, 1896 – March 5, 1981) to immigrant Jewish parents on the Lower East Side of New York, his name was changed to Edgar Yipsel Harburg. He is also known under his nickname Yip Harburg, "Yipsel" meaning squirrel in Yiddish. He attended Townsend Harris High School, where he and Ira Gershwin worked on the school paper and became life-long friends.
After graduating from university, Harburg spent three years in Uruguay to avoid involvement in WWI, which he opposed as a committed socialist. There he worked as a factory supervisor. After the war he returned to New York, married and had two children and started writing light verse for local newspapers. He became co-owner of Consolidated Electrical Appliance Company. The company went bankrupt following the crash of 1929, leaving Harburg "anywhere from $50,000 - $70,000 in debt,". At this point, Ira Gershwin and Yip Harburg agreed that Yip should start writing song lyrics.
Gershwin introduced Harburg to Jay Gorney, who collaborated with him on songs for an Earl Carroll Broadway review: the show was successful and Harburg was engaged as lyricist for a series of successful reviews.
Harburg and Gorney were offered a contract with Paramount: in Hollywood, Harburg worked with composers Harold Arlen, Vernon Duke, Jerome Kern, Jule Styne and Burton Lane, and wrote the lyrics for The Wizard of Oz for which he won the Academy Award for Best Music, Original Song for Somewhere Over the Rainbow.
During the McCarthy era, from about 1951 to 1962, Yip Harburg was a victim of the Hollywood blacklist when movie studio bosses blacklisted industry people for their left-wing political activity. No longer able to work in Hollywood, he continued to write musicals for Broadway, among them was Jamaica, which featured Lena Horne.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | E.Y. Harburg
'Yip' Harburg, "Yip" Harburg, A. E. Harburg, A. Harburg, Arbach, Arburg, Arlen Harburg, Barburg, D. Harburg, D.Y. Harburg, Duke Harburg, E Harburg, E Y Harburg, E,V. Harburg, E. & Y. Harburg, E. G. Harburg, E. Harberg, E. Harbourg, E. Harburg, E. J. Harburg, E. V. Harburg, E. W. Harburg, E. Y Harburg, E. Y. Harburg, E. Y. "Yip" Harburg, E. Y. Hamburg, E. Y. Harberg, E. Y. Harburd, E. Y. Harburg, E. Y. Yarbug, E. Y. Young, E. Yip, E. Yip Harburg, E. Yip Hareburg, E.-Y. Harburg, E.Arburg, E.Harburg, E.J. Harburg, E.T. Harburg, E.V. Harburg, E.W. Harburg, E.X.Harburg, E.Y. 'Yip' Harburg, E.Y. "Yip" Harburg, E.Y. "Ylp" Harburg, E.Y. "Yp" Harburg, E.Y. “Yip” Harburg, E.Y. Hamburg, E.Y. Harberg, E.Y. Harbourg, E.Y. Harbug, E.Y. Harbur, E.Y. Harbure, e.y. harburg, E.Y. Hargurg, E.Y. Hartbirgh, E.Y. Hartburgh, E.Y. Yarburg, E.Y. Young, E.Y.Hamburg, E.Y.Harbaug, E.Y.Harbure, E.Y.Harburg, E.Yip Harburg, Ed 'Yip' Harburg, Edagr Yip Harburg, Edgar 'Yip' Harburg, Edgar "Yip" Hamburg, Edgar "Yip" Harberg, Edgar "Yip" Harburg, Edgar ”Yip" Harburg, Edgar Harburg, Edgar Y. Harburg, Edgar Yip Harburg, Edgar Yipsel "E.Y. Yip" Harburg, Edgar Yipsel "Yip" Harburg, Edgar Yipsel Hamburg, Edgar Yipsel Harburg, Edgar Yipsel Hardurg, Edward "Yip" Harburg, Edward Y. Harburg, Edward Yipsel Harburg, EHaburg, EV Harburg, Eve Harburg, Ey Harburg, F. Fisher, F.Y. Harburg, F.Y.Harburg, H. Harburg, H.Y. Harburg, Haburg, Haburgh, Habury, Hagburg, Hamburg, Hanburg, Harb, Harbach, Harberg, Harbirg, Harborg, Harbourg, Harbrugh, Harbug, Harbugg, Harbur, Harbura, Harburch, Harburd, Harburg, Harburg - EY, Harburg E, Harburg E.Y., Harburg, E.Y., Harburg,E.Y, Harburgh, Harburh, Harburk, Harbury, Harbuy, Harmburg, Hartberg, Herburg, Horburg, Marburg, Otto Harbach, Otto Harburg, Starburg, W.Y. Harburg, Y. Harburg, Y. P. Harburg, Y. Young, Yarberg, Yarburg, Yarburg on Label, Yip, Yip Harberg, Yip Harburg, Yip Hardburg, Yip Hartburg, Хагбург, Э. Харбург

Albums

BS 1479 E.Y. Harburg - The Voice Of Judy Garland In A UPA Production Gay Purr-ee album art Harold Arlen - E.Y. Harburg - Judy Garland Harold Arlen - E.Y. Harburg - Judy Garland - The Voice Of Judy Garland In A UPA Production Gay Purr-ee(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 1479 US 1962 Sell This Version
E.Y. Harburg - Darling Of The Day album art Jule Styne, E.Y. Harburg, Vincent Price (2), Patricia Routledge Jule Styne, E.Y. Harburg, Vincent Price (2), Patricia Routledge - Darling Of The Day (Album) RCA Victor US 1968 Sell This Version
1057-2-RG E.Y. Harburg - Finian's Rainbow (Original 1960 Broadway Cast) album art Burton Lane, E.Y. Harburg / Jeannie Carson, Howard Morris / Biff McGuire And Carol Bruce, Sorrell Booke, Bobby Howes Burton Lane, E.Y. Harburg / Jeannie Carson, Howard Morris / Biff McGuire And Carol Bruce, Sorrell Booke, Bobby Howes - Finian's Rainbow (Original 1960 Broadway Cast)(CD, Album, RE) RCA Victor 1057-2-RG US 1988 Sell This Version
GD81057 Burton Lane, E.Y. Harburg / Jeannie Carson, Howard Morris, Biff McGuire, Carol Bruce, Sorrell Booke And Bobby Howes Burton Lane, E.Y. Harburg / Jeannie Carson, Howard Morris, Biff McGuire, Carol Bruce, Sorrell Booke And Bobby Howes - Finian's Rainbow (Original 1960 Broadway Cast)(CD, Album, RE) RCA Victor GD81057 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
10 0531-1 801, 11 0531-1801 E.Y. Harburg - Divotvorný Hrnec album art E.Y.Harburg*, Fred Saidy, Burton Lane, V+W* E.Y.Harburg*, Fred Saidy, Burton Lane, V+W* - Divotvorný Hrnec(LP, Album, Mono, Num) Supraphon, Supraphon 10 0531-1 801, 11 0531-1801 Czechoslovakia 1988 Sell This Version
JR 123.016 E.Y. Harburg - De Tovenaar van Oz album art Jeugd Musical Amsterdam, Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Jeugd Musical Amsterdam, Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg - De Tovenaar van Oz(CD, Album) Junior, Mirasound B.V. JR 123.016 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
PS 1088 E.Y. Harburg - Finian's Rainbow [2009 Broadway Revival Cast] album art Burton Lane, Yip Harburg* Burton Lane, Yip Harburg* - Finian's Rainbow [2009 Broadway Revival Cast](CD, Album) PS Classics PS 1088 US 2010 Sell This Version