Harry Bergström

Real Name:
Harry Lennart Yrjö Bergström
Profile:
Finnish pianist, composer and conductor, born April 4, 1910 in Tampere, Finland: died on November 12, 1989 in Helsinki, Finland. He founded, and played in several popular Finnish bands and orchestras including Metro-Tytöt and Kipparikvartetti. He also composed music for numerous Finnish films.

He used several pseudonyms: Gerald Beach, Harold G. Burgess, Leonard Fleuvemont, Sointu Karikas, Lenny, Jorge Monterio and Tintti-Kalle.

The composer Matti Bergström is his son, and his brother Rainer Bergström is a violinist.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ANUCO 129 Harry Bergström - Soittaa Harry Bergströmiä album art Harry Bergström Soittaa Harry Bergströmiä(LP, Album) Anuco ANUCO 129 Finland 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RW 467 Harry Bergström - Pieni Ankanpoikanen / Liisa Ihmemaassa album art Metrotytöt* Ja Kipparikvartetti Joht. Harry Bergström Metrotytöt* Ja Kipparikvartetti Joht. Harry Bergström - Pieni Ankanpoikanen / Liisa Ihmemaassa(Shellac, 10") Tähti (2) RW 467 Finland Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PSOP 73 Harry Bergström - Kerro Lokki album art Harry Bergström Kerro Lokki(LP, Comp) Finlandia PSOP 73 Finland 1970 Sell This Version