Merle Travis

Real Name:
Merle Robert Travis
Profile:
American country and western singer, songwriter, musician, cartoonist, cinema actor, composer and guitarist, born 29 November 1917 in Rosewood, Kentucky, USA and died 20 October 1983 in Tahlequah, Oklahoma, USA.
Merle was the originator of the "Travis Style" guitar pickin'. a method similar to piano stride. This style was further developed by other guitarists, most famously Chet Atkins.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AD-50 Merle Travis - Folk Songs Of The Hills album art Merle Travis Folk Songs Of The Hills (Album) Capitol Records AD-50 US 1947 Sell This Version
T 650, T-650 Merle Travis - The Merle Travis Guitar album art Merle Travis The Merle Travis Guitar (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 650, T-650 US 1956 Sell This Version
T1391 Merle Travis - Walkin' The Strings album art Merle Travis Walkin' The Strings (Album) Capitol Records T1391 US 1960 Sell This Version
ST-1664, ST 1664 Merle Travis - Travis! album art Merle Travis Travis! (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST-1664, ST 1664 US 1962 Sell This Version
ST 1956 Merle Travis - Songs Of The Coal Mines album art Merle Travis Songs Of The Coal Mines (Album) Capitol Records ST 1956 US 1963 Sell This Version
SM-2102 Merle Travis - Merle Travis & Joe Maphis album art Merle Travis & Joe Maphis Merle Travis & Joe Maphis - Merle Travis & Joe Maphis (Album) Capitol Records SM-2102 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
910 / 911 Merle Travis - Here's To Veterans - Programs No. 910  / 911 album art Dave Brubeck / Merle Travis Dave Brubeck / Merle Travis - Here's To Veterans - Programs No. 910 / 911(LP, Album) The Veterans Administration 910 / 911 US 1964 Sell This Version
ST 2938 Merle Travis - Strictly Guitar album art Merle Travis Strictly Guitar(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST 2938 US 1968 Sell This Version
ST-249 Merle Travis - Great Songs Of The Delmore Brothers album art Merle Travis, Johnny Bond Merle Travis, Johnny Bond - Great Songs Of The Delmore Brothers (Album) Capitol Records ST-249 US 1969 Sell This Version
UAS 9801 Merle Travis - Will The Circle Be Unbroken album art Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby And The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Jimmie Fadden, Jeff Hanna, Jim Ibbotson*, John McEuen And Les Thompson Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby And The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Jimmie Fadden, Jeff Hanna, Jim Ibbotson*, John McEuen And Les Thompson - Will The Circle Be Unbroken (Album) United Artists Records UAS 9801 US 1972 Sell This Version
APS1-0479 Merle Travis - The Atkins-Travis Traveling Show album art Chet Atkins And Merle Travis Chet Atkins And Merle Travis - The Atkins-Travis Traveling Show (Album) RCA APS1-0479 US 1974 Sell This Version
CMH-9018 Merle Travis - The Merle Travis Story album art Merle Travis The Merle Travis Story (Album) CMH Records CMH-9018 US 1979 Sell This Version
CMH-C-9017 Merle Travis - Country Guitar Giants album art Merle Travis, Joe Maphis Merle Travis, Joe Maphis - Country Guitar Giants (Album) CMH Records CMH-C-9017 US 1979 Sell This Version
CMH-6245 Merle Travis - Light Singin' & Heavy Pickin' album art Merle Travis Light Singin' & Heavy Pickin'(LP) CMH Records CMH-6245 US 1980 Sell This Version
CMH-9024 Merle Travis - Guitar Standards album art Merle Travis Guitar Standards(2xLP) CMH Records CMH-9024 US 1980 Sell This Version
CMH-6255 Merle Travis - Travis Pickin' album art Merle Travis Travis Pickin'(LP) CMH Records CMH-6255 US 1981 Sell This Version
CMH-9030 Merle Travis - The Joe Maphis Flat-Picking Spectacular album art Joe Maphis, Merle Travis, Zen Crook, Arthur Smith (2) Joe Maphis, Merle Travis, Zen Crook, Arthur Smith (2) - The Joe Maphis Flat-Picking Spectacular(2xLP, Gat) CMH Records CMH-9030 US 1981 Sell This Version
CMH-9032 Merle Travis - Farm & Home Hour album art Merle Travis And Grandpa Jones Merle Travis And Grandpa Jones - Farm & Home Hour(2xLP, Album, Gat) CMH Records CMH-9032 US 1985 Sell This Version
CMH-6262-STEREO Merle Travis - Rough, Rowdy And Blue album art Merle Travis Rough, Rowdy And Blue CMH Records, Inc. CMH-6262-STEREO US 1986 Sell This Version
82161-0451-2 Merle Travis - Merle Travis In Boston 1959 album art Merle Travis Merle Travis In Boston 1959 (Album) Rounder Records 82161-0451-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
LP 5209 Merle Travis - Live At Town Hall Party 1958-59 album art Merle Travis Live At Town Hall Party 1958-59(LP, Mono) Sundazed Music LP 5209 US 2005 Sell This Version
M-176 Merle Travis - Merle Travis Also Starring The Renfro Valley Pioneers album art Merle Travis Also Starring The Renfro Valley Pioneers Merle Travis Also Starring The Renfro Valley Pioneers - Merle Travis Also Starring The Renfro Valley Pioneers Spin-O-Rama M-176 US Unknown Sell This Version
CSL-6026 Merle Travis - Merle Travis album art Merle Travis Merle Travis(Cass) Creative Sounds Limited (3) CSL-6026 US Unknown Sell This Version
102 Merle Travis - Here's To Veterans Program No. 1317 / Program No. 1318 album art Merle Haggard / Merle Travis Merle Haggard / Merle Travis - Here's To Veterans Program No. 1317 / Program No. 1318(LP, Mono, Transcription) The Veterans Administration 102 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Merle Travis - None album art Merle Travis None(Acetate, 12", Album) Gold Star Studios none US Unknown Sell This Version