Kiki Gyan

Real Name:
Kofi Kwarko Gyan
Profile:
Kiki Gyan (born June 7, 1957, Takoradi, Ghana – died June 10, 2004, Ghana), also known as Kiki Djan, was a Ghanaian musician. He was the keyboardist of the band Osibisa which was popular in the 1970's. He also recorded and produced a series of disco records.

Hailed as Africa's answer to Stevie Wonder, Ghanaian multi-instrumental Kiki Gyan was a musical Wunderkind who in the 1970's rose from the lowly status of high school dropout to playing keyboards and touring the world with international supergroup Osibisa. Subsequently he enjoyed a lucrative tenure as an in-demand session player in the top recording studios of London - and all of this before his twenty-first birthday. Out on his own, he produced a series of highly ambitious disco records aimed at positioning him as an international star, but weighed down by the excesses of the era. He died impoverished, a victim of AIDS and drugs-related complications.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SRL 910.017 Afro Reggae — Kiki Gyan Kiki Gyan Afro Reggae (Album) P.V.P. Records SRL 910.017 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BLP 003 Feeling So Good — Kiki Gyan Kiki Gyan Feeling So Good (Album) Boom Records (6) BLP 003 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TOP 001 Feelin' Alright — Kiki Gyan Kiki Gyan Feelin' Alright (Album) Top Records (21) TOP 001 Nigeria 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

PVPS 530 Just One Night — Kiki Gyan Kiki Gyan Just One Night(7", Single) P.V.P. Records PVPS 530 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SRS 510.037 Doing My Thing — Kiki Gyan Kiki Gyan Doing My Thing(7", Single) Dureco SRS 510.037 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Disco Dancer (Barry&Gibbs Edit) — Kiki Gyan Kiki Gyan Disco Dancer (Barry&Gibbs Edit)(File, FLAC, Single) Not On Label none France 2018
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SNDWCD0047P 24 Hours In A Disco 1978-82 — Kiki Gyan Kiki Gyan 24 Hours In A Disco 1978-82 (Comp) Soundway, Soundway SNDWCD0047P UK 2012 Sell This Version