Boo Frazier

Boo Frazier

Real Name:
Marion Leroy Frazier
Profile:
Record producer who worked with Chuck Berry, the Shirelles, Janet Jackson, Louis Armstrong and most famously, his cousin Dizzy Gillespie. Founded the label Booman Records.

Born 1930 in South Carolina
Died Sept. 13, 2014 in New Jersey

It was John Birks Dizzy Gillespie, 13 years older, who gave him the nickname 'Boo' which he would carry through life. At 16, Mr. Frazier went to work as Gillespie’s band boy and valet and served eventually as tour manager. He traveled the world with the jazz trumpet great and took part in a 1956 State Department tour that spread the gospel of jazz in South America, the Middle East and elsewhere. The experiences with Gillespie, coupled with a stint as the first black radio announcer in Winston-Salem, N.C., helped launch Mr. Frazier’s career as a record producer. He was associated with such labels as Capitol Records, Mercury Records, Perception Records and PolyGram. Mr. Frazier and Gillespie, who lived in Englewood, New Jersey, were as close as brothers, and Mr. Frazier handled various affairs for Dizzy, who died in 1993, and Dizzy’s widow, Lorraine, who died in 2004.
Sites:

Boo Frazier Discography

Writing & Arrangement

Astrud Gilberto Astrud Gilberto - Now (Album) Perception Records (5) US 1972 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Chuck Berry - Chuck Berry (Comp) Impact (2), Impact (2) France 1973 Sell This Version
Warren Daniels & Brooklyn People Warren Daniels & Brooklyn People - Leviticus (Single) Prelude Records US 1977 Sell This Version
The OPEC Family Get Up And Do The Boogie The OPEC Family - Love Account (Single) AVI Records, Master Five US 1978 Sell This Version
6886 403 Chuck Berry Chuck Berry - Chuck Berry(LP, Comp) Impact (2) 6886 403 France Unknown Sell This Version

Production

Margie Hendrix Margie Hendrix - Restless (Single) Mercury US 1967 Sell This Version
40494 Jesse Butler Jesse Butler - Drown In My Own Tears / Memphis(7", Single, Promo) Philips 40494 US 1967 Sell This Version
72699 Little Junior Parker Little Junior Parker - I Can't Put My Finger On It/If I Had Your Love(7", Single) Mercury 72699 US 1967 Sell This Version
Margie Hendrix Margie Hendrix - I Call You Lover But You Ain't Nothin' But A Tramp / The Question Mercury US 1967 Sell This Version
Gloria Lynne Gloria Lynne - The Other Side Of Gloria Lynne (Album) Fontana US 1967 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Chuck Berry - Chuck Berry In Memphis (Album) Mercury UK 1967 Sell This Version
PLP 2 John Birks 'Dizzy' Gillespie* Featuring James Moody John Birks 'Dizzy' Gillespie* Featuring James Moody - The Real Thing(LP, Album) Perception Records (5) PLP 2 US 1970 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Portrait Of Jenny (Album) Perception Records (5) US 1970 Sell This Version
Wanda Robinson Wanda Robinson - Black Ivory (Album) Perception Records (5) France 1971 Sell This Version
Julius Brockington Julius Brockington - Sophisticated Funk (Album) Today Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Chuck Berry - St. Louis To Frisco To Memphis (Comp) Philips France 1972 Sell This Version
PLP 31 Shirley Horn Shirley Horn - Where Are You Going(LP) Perception Records (5) PLP 31 US 1972 Sell This Version
T-1509 Julius Brockington Julius Brockington - Let's Stay Together / Rock Steady(7", Single, Promo) Today Records T-1509 US 1972 Sell This Version
Plp 30 Johnny Hartman Johnny Hartman - Today(LP, Album) Perception Records (5) Plp 30 US 1972 Sell This Version
Tyrone Washington Tyrone Washington - Roots Perception Records (5) US 1973 Sell This Version
Julius Brockington Julius Brockington - The United Chair Today Records, Today Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Johnny Hartman Johnny Hartman - Sunday Son (Single) Perception Records (5) US 1973 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Chuck Berry - Chuck Berry (Comp) Impact (2), Impact (2) France 1973 Sell This Version
Ps-523 Johnny Hartman Johnny Hartman - Betcha By Golly Wow(7", Single) Perception Records (5) Ps-523 US 1973 Sell This Version
6995 402 Chuck Berry Check Me Out Chuck Berry - Sweet Little Sixteen(2xLP, Comp) Impact (2) 6995 402 France 1976 Sell This Version