Ad

Jean Grae

Real Name:Tsidi Ibrahim
Profile:

Born November 27th, 1976 in Cape Town, South Africa, the daughter of South African Jazz musicians Sathima Bea Benjamin and Abdullah Ibrahim/Dollar Brand, Jean studied Vocal Performance at the LaGuardia School of Music & Art before majoring in Music Business at NYU.

Married Quelle Chris in 2018.

Teaming up with Ocean and DJ Aggie in the mid '90's, forming the group Natural Resource, the crew put out a series of independent singles, which created quite a stir on New York's underground Hip-Hop scene.

Picking up her Jean Grae moniker and dropping her former alias What? What? in '98 upon Natural Resource's break-up, Jean released her first LP "Attack of the Attacking Things" in 2002. Which was followed up by two further albums over the course of the next two years.

She has also recorded tracks with numerous major hip hop artists, including Atmosphere, The Roots, Talib Kweli, The Herbaliser, Da Beatminerz, Phonte, Mr. Len, Masta Ace, Vordul Mega, C-Rayz Walz, and Immortal Technique.

Sites:MySpace
Aliases:Nasain Nahmeen, Run Run Shaw, Tsidi Ibrahim, What? What?
Variations:
Viewing All | Jean Grae

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0