Betty Comden

Betty Comden

Real Name:
Elizabeth Cohen
Profile:
Born: 3 May 1917 in New York City, NY, USA
Died: 23 November 2006 in the New York Presbyterian Hospital, Manhattan, NY, USA

One-half of the musical-comedy duo Comden and Green, Betty Comden provided lyrics, libretti, and screenplays to some of the most beloved and successful Hollywood musicals and Broadway shows of the mid-20th century. Her writing partnership with Adolph Green lasted for six decades.

She was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1980.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Betty Comden Discography

Albums

A-416 Nancy Walker, Betty Comden, Adolph Green And Mary Martin Nancy Walker, Betty Comden, Adolph Green And Mary Martin - On The Town Selections(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-416 US 1946 Sell This Version
9-391, 9-28647, 9-28648, 9-28649, 9-28650, 9-28651, 9-28654 Rosalind Russell, Leonard Bernstein, Betty Comden, Adolph Green Rosalind Russell, Leonard Bernstein, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Wonderful Town(6x7", Album) Decca, Decca, Decca, Decca, Decca, Decca, Decca 9-391, 9-28647, 9-28648, 9-28649, 9-28650, 9-28651, 9-28654 US 1953 Sell This Version
SP-33-113 George Marek*, David Merrick (2), Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green George Marek*, David Merrick (2), Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Behind The Scenes(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor SP-33-113 US 1961 Sell This Version
S2L 5177 Adolph Green, Betty Comden Adolph Green, Betty Comden - A Party With Betty Comden And Adolph Green (The Complete 1977 Broadway Performance) (LP, Album) DRG Records S2L 5177 US 1977 Sell This Version
TER 1039 Betty Comden Songs From Treasure Girl & Chee Chee(LP, Album) That's Entertainment Records TER 1039 UK 1983 Sell This Version
054 2607961, T 1586 June Christy, Bob Cooper / Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green June Christy, Bob Cooper / Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Do-Re-Mi (A Modern Interpretation Of The Hit Broadway Musical)(LP, Album, RE) Fresh Sound Records, Capitol Records 054 2607961, T 1586 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
PS-1532 Adolph Green, Betty Comden, Cy Coleman Adolph Green, Betty Comden, Cy Coleman - On the 20th Century - New Broadway Cast Recording(2xCD, Album) PS Classics PS-1532 US 2015 Sell This Version
OS 2028 Leonard Bernstein, Betty Comden, Adolph Green Leonard Bernstein, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - On The Town(LP) Columbia Masterworks OS 2028 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RCD2-7128 Various, The New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Licia Albanese, Carol Burnett, Liz Callaway, Betty Comden, Barbara Cook, Adolph Green, Andre Gregory, George Hearn, Howard McGillin, Ernie Mills, Liliane Montevecchi, Phyllis Newman, Mandy Patinkin, Daisy Prince, Lee Remick, Arthur Rubin, Elaine Stritch, Jim Walton Various, The New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Licia Albanese, Carol Burnett, Liz Callaway, Betty Comden, Barbara Cook, Adolph Green, Andre Gregory, George Hearn, Howard McGillin, Ernie Mills, Liliane Montevecchi, Phyllis Newman, Mandy Patinkin, Daisy Prince, Lee Remick, Arthur Rubin, Elaine Stritch, Jim Walton - Sondheim-Follies -Concert Cast (2xCD, Comp, Box) RCA RCD2-7128 US 1985 Sell This Version