Betty Comden

Real Name:
Elizabeth Cohen
Profile:
Born: 3 May 1917 in New York City, NY, USA
Died: 23 November 2006 in the New York Presbyterian Hospital, Manhattan, NY, USA

One-half of the musical-comedy duo Comden and Green, Betty Comden provided lyrics, libretti, and screenplays to some of the most beloved and successful Hollywood musicals and Broadway shows of the mid-20th century. Her writing partnership with Adolph Green lasted for six decades.

She was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1980.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DA-937, 28647, 28648, 28649, 28650, 28651, 28654 Betty Comden - Wonderful Town album art Rosalind Russell, Leonard Bernstein, Betty Comden, Adolph Green Rosalind Russell, Leonard Bernstein, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Wonderful Town (Album) Decca, Decca DA-937, 28647, 28648, 28649, 28650, 28651, 28654 US 1953 Sell This Version
FPS-150 Betty Comden - Say, Darling (A Comedy About A Musical) album art Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green / Featuring David Wayne (3), Vivian Blaine, Johnny Desmond Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green / Featuring David Wayne (3), Vivian Blaine, Johnny Desmond - Say, Darling (A Comedy About A Musical) (Album) RCA Victor FPS-150 US 1958 Sell This Version
WAO 1197 Betty Comden - A Party With Betty Comden And Adolph Green album art Betty Comden, Adolph Green Betty Comden, Adolph Green - A Party With Betty Comden And Adolph Green(LP, Album) Capitol Records WAO 1197 US 1958 Sell This Version
OS 2028 Betty Comden - "On The Town" album art Leonard Bernstein , Lyrics By Betty Comden And Adolph Green Leonard Bernstein , Lyrics By Betty Comden And Adolph Green - "On The Town" (Album) Columbia Masterworks OS 2028 US 1961 Sell This Version
SP-33-113 Betty Comden - Behind The Scenes album art George Marek*, David Merrick (2), Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green George Marek*, David Merrick (2), Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Behind The Scenes(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor SP-33-113 US 1961 Sell This Version
KOL 5730 Betty Comden - Subways Are For Sleeping (Original Broadway Cast Recording) album art Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Sydney Chaplin, Carol Lawrence Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Sydney Chaplin, Carol Lawrence - Subways Are For Sleeping (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) Columbia Masterworks KOL 5730 US 1962 Sell This Version
AS/26, AS-26 Betty Comden - Remember These album art Betty Comden, Richard Lewine Betty Comden, Richard Lewine - Remember These (Album) Äva Records, Äva Records AS/26, AS-26 US 1963 Sell This Version
S2L 5177 Betty Comden - A Party With Betty Comden And Adolph Green (The Complete 1977 Broadway Performance)  album art Adolph Green, Betty Comden Adolph Green, Betty Comden - A Party With Betty Comden And Adolph Green (The Complete 1977 Broadway Performance) (Album) Stet Records S2L 5177 US 1977 Sell This Version
054 2607961, T 1586 Betty Comden - Do-Re-Mi (A Modern Interpretation Of The Hit Broadway Musical) album art June Christy, Bob Cooper / Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green June Christy, Bob Cooper / Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Do-Re-Mi (A Modern Interpretation Of The Hit Broadway Musical)(LP, Album, RE) Fresh Sound Records, Capitol Records 054 2607961, T 1586 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
215-02 Betty Comden - Fade Out - Fade In (Original Broadway Cast) album art Carol Burnett, Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green Carol Burnett, Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Fade Out - Fade In (Original Broadway Cast)(CD, Album, RE, RM) Decca Broadway 215-02 US 2003 Sell This Version
PS-1532 Betty Comden - On the 20th Century - New Broadway Cast Recording album art Adolph Green, Betty Comden, Cy Coleman Adolph Green, Betty Comden, Cy Coleman - On the 20th Century - New Broadway Cast Recording(2xCD, Album) PS Classics PS-1532 US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A-416 Betty Comden - On The Town Selections album art Nancy Walker, Betty Comden, Adolph Green And Mary Martin Nancy Walker, Betty Comden, Adolph Green And Mary Martin - On The Town Selections(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-416 US 1946 Sell This Version