Ad

Amanda Palmer

Real Name:Amanda MacKinnon Palmer
Profile:

Amanda Palmer (born April 30, 1976) is an American performer, director, composer and musician, who came first to prominence as the lead singer, keyboardist and songwriter of The Dresden Dolls. In 2008 she released her first solo album. Her main instrument is the Piano but close second became the Ukulele.
Theatre Is Evil released in 2012, credited to Amanda Palmer & The Grand Theft Orchestra, was completely funded by her supporters and became the top crowd-funded music project even reaching the Billboard Top Ten.
She published her best-selling memoir The Art Of Asking Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Let People Help in late 2014 detailing her artistic points of view and her personal experiences as street performer through Grand Central. Consequently on March 2015, she started using Patreon as her main source of her income and a better way of direct communication with her fans and community.
Her 2019 solo album and the accompanying tour had life, death, abortion, and miscarriage among its main themes.

She was married to writer Neil Gaiman from 2011 to 2022. She has one child, Anthony “Ash” Palmer Gaiman.

Sites:amandapalmer.net , Bandcamp , Facebook , X , MySpace , YouTube , Flickr
In Groups:8in8, Amanda Palmer & Friends, Amanda Palmer & The Grand Theft Orchestra, Evelyn Evelyn, The Dresden Dolls
Variations:
Viewing All | Amanda Palmer

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0