Nelson Eddy

Real Name:
Nelson Ackerman Eddy
Profile:
Born: June 29, 1901, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Died: March 6, 1967, Miami Beach, Florida, USA

American singer (a classically trained baritone) and actor who appeared in musical films during the 1930's and 1940's, as well as in opera and on the concert stage, radio, television, and in nightclubs. He frequently co-starred in films with soprano singer Jeanette MacDonald.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

C-27 Nelson Eddy - Twelve Beloved American Songs album art Nelson Eddy Twelve Beloved American Songs (Album) RCA Victor Company, Ltd. C-27 US 1937 Sell This Version
M-571 Nelson Eddy - By Request album art Nelson Eddy By Request (Album) Columbia Masterworks M-571 US 1945 Sell This Version
M 482, M-482 Nelson Eddy - The Chocolate Soldier album art Nelson Eddy & Risë Stevens Nelson Eddy & Risë Stevens - The Chocolate Soldier (Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks M 482, M-482 US 1945 Sell This Version
M-646 Nelson Eddy - Hymns We Love album art Nelson Eddy Hymns We Love (Album) Columbia Masterworks M-646 US 1946 Sell This Version
Set M-MM-690 Nelson Eddy - Nelson Eddy Sings Songs Of Rudolf Friml album art Nelson Eddy Nelson Eddy Sings Songs Of Rudolf Friml(3xShellac, 12", Album) Columbia Masterworks Set M-MM-690 US 1947 Sell This Version
ML 4027 Nelson Eddy - Patter Songs From Gilbert And Sullivan album art Gilbert & Sullivan - Nelson Eddy, Robert Armbruster Gilbert & Sullivan - Nelson Eddy, Robert Armbruster - Patter Songs From Gilbert And Sullivan (Album) Columbia Masterworks ML 4027 US 1948 Sell This Version
MM-724 Nelson Eddy - "The Student Prince" Excerpts album art Risë Stevens, Nelson Eddy Risë Stevens, Nelson Eddy - "The Student Prince" Excerpts (Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks MM-724 US 1948 Sell This Version
MM-745, MM 745 Nelson Eddy - Songs Of Stephen Foster - Volume I album art Nelson Eddy Songs Of Stephen Foster - Volume I(4xShellac, Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks MM-745, MM 745 US 1948 Sell This Version
ML 4060 Nelson Eddy - Excerpts From Both The Student Prince And The Chocolate Soldier album art Oscar Straus And Nelson Eddy Oscar Straus And Nelson Eddy - Excerpts From Both The Student Prince And The Chocolate Soldier (Album) Columbia Masterworks ML 4060 US 1949 Sell This Version
ML 2130 Nelson Eddy - Love Songs From Foreign Lands album art Nelson Eddy - Theodore Paxson Nelson Eddy - Theodore Paxson - Love Songs From Foreign Lands (Album) Columbia Masterworks ML 2130 US 1950 Sell This Version
mm 892, MM 892 Nelson Eddy - Naughty Marietta album art Nelson Eddy And Nadine Conner With Chorus* And Orchestra* Conducted By Robert Armbruster Nelson Eddy And Nadine Conner With Chorus* And Orchestra* Conducted By Robert Armbruster - Naughty Marietta (Album, EP) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks mm 892, MM 892 US 1950 Sell This Version
A-975, A 975 Nelson Eddy - New Moon album art Eleanor Steber And Nelson Eddy Eleanor Steber And Nelson Eddy - New Moon (Album) Columbia Masterworks A-975, A 975 US 1950 Sell This Version
ML 4343 Nelson Eddy - Songs We Love album art Nelson Eddy Songs We Love(LP) Columbia Masterworks ML 4343 US 1950 Sell This Version
ML 2091 Nelson Eddy - A Song Jamboree album art Nelson Eddy A Song Jamboree(10", Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 2091 US 1950 Sell This Version
LCT 16 Nelson Eddy - Operetta Favorites By Jeanette MacDonald And Nelson Eddy album art Jeanette MacDonald And Nelson Eddy, Nathaniel Shilkret Jeanette MacDonald And Nelson Eddy, Nathaniel Shilkret - Operetta Favorites By Jeanette MacDonald And Nelson Eddy (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LCT 16 US 1951 Sell This Version
ML 4442 Nelson Eddy - Songs For Christmas album art Nelson Eddy Songs For Christmas (Album, EP) Columbia ML 4442 US 1951 Sell This Version
ML 2178 Nelson Eddy - Rose Marie album art Dorothy Kirsten, Nelson Eddy Dorothy Kirsten, Nelson Eddy - Rose Marie (Album, EP) Columbia Masterworks ML 2178 US 1951 Sell This Version
ML 4636 Nelson Eddy - The Desert Song album art Nelson Eddy With Doretta Morrow Nelson Eddy With Doretta Morrow - The Desert Song (Album) Columbia ML 4636 Canada 1953 Sell This Version
ALD 6081, ALD.6081 Nelson Eddy - Nelson Eddy Sings album art Nelson Eddy Nelson Eddy Sings (Album) CBS, CBS ALD 6081, ALD.6081 South Africa 1956 Sell This Version
ML 4598 Nelson Eddy - Oklahoma! album art Nelson Eddy, Lehman Engel Nelson Eddy, Lehman Engel - Oklahoma! (Album) Columbia ML 4598 US 1953 Sell This Version
HL 7142 Nelson Eddy - Stout-Hearted Men album art Nelson Eddy Stout-Hearted Men (Album) Harmony (4) HL 7142 US 1958 Sell This Version
LSP 1738 Nelson Eddy - Favorites In Hi-Fi album art Jeanette MacDonald & Nelson Eddy Jeanette MacDonald & Nelson Eddy - Favorites In Hi-Fi (Album, Comp) RCA Victor LSP 1738 USA & Canada 1959 Sell This Version
HL 7151 Nelson Eddy - Because: A Collection Of All Time Favorites album art Nelson Eddy Because: A Collection Of All Time Favorites (Album, Comp) Harmony (4) HL 7151 US 1959 Sell This Version
LPBR 9002 Nelson Eddy - Our Love album art Nelson Eddy And Gale Sherwood Nelson Eddy And Gale Sherwood - Our Love (Album) Sunset Records LPBR 9002 US 1960 Sell This Version
T-90476 Nelson Eddy - A Starry Night album art Nelson Eddy , Skitch Henderson And His Orchestra* Nelson Eddy , Skitch Henderson And His Orchestra* - A Starry Night (Album) Everest T-90476 US 1960 Sell This Version