Graeme Kelling

Real Name:
Graeme Hunter Kelling
Profile:
Scottish musician and the original guitarist with the Scottish pop band, Deacon Blue. Born in Paisley, Scotland on 4 April 1957, died in Glasgow from pancreatic cancer on 10 June 2004.

In the early 1980s he worked in the Glasgow rock music scene as both bandmember (Tune Cookies, On a Clear Day, Precious, and The Painted Word) and session guitarist. Having joined Deacon Blue in 1984 (while the band was still called "Dr Love"), Kelling went on to co-write their 1987 single 'Loaded' and the B-side "Ronnie Spector" (the latter from the second single release of 'Dignity'). He played on the first four Deacon Blue albums - Raintown, When the World Knows Your Name, Fellow Hoodlums and Whatever You Say, Say Nothing - prior to the band's first split in 1994.

Following the end of his first stint with Deacon Blue, Kelling ran a recording studio and wrote soundtrack and incidental music for film and television. He also took on work as a prose writer, contributing restaurant reviews to The List and travel writing to Peter Irvine's guide book Scotland the Best. Kelling rejoined Deacon Blue in May 1999, and despite being diagnosed with pancreatic cancer early in 2000, continued working with the band for the next five years (contributing to the albums Walking Back Home and Homesick).
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Graeme Kelling - Raintown album art Deacon Blue Deacon Blue - Raintown (Album, MiniAlbum) CBS Europe 1987 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Graeme Kelling - Raintown album art Deacon Blue Deacon Blue - Raintown (Album, MiniAlbum) CBS Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Graeme Kelling - When The World Knows Your Name album art Deacon Blue Deacon Blue - When The World Knows Your Name (Album, Comp) CBS Japan 1989 Sell This Version
CN 5375/S Graeme Kelling - In Concert-464 album art Deacon Blue Deacon Blue - In Concert-464(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 5375/S UK 1989 Sell This Version
Graeme Kelling - Fellow Hoodlums album art Deacon Blue Deacon Blue - Fellow Hoodlums (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1991 Sell This Version
Graeme Kelling - Whatever You Say, Say Nothing album art Deacon Blue Deacon Blue - Whatever You Say, Say Nothing (Album) Columbia, Columbia Colombia 1993 Sell This Version
btflycd0014 Graeme Kelling - Homesick album art Deaconblue* Deaconblue* - Homesick(CD, Album) Papillon Records btflycd0014 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Graeme Kelling - Singles album art Deacon Blue Deacon Blue - Singles (Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Columbia UK 2006 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Graeme Kelling - Loaded album art Deacon Blue Loaded (as G. Kelling) Deacon Blue - Loaded (Single) CBS UK 1987 Sell This Version
Graeme Kelling - Raintown album art Deacon Blue Deacon Blue - Raintown (Album, MiniAlbum) CBS Europe 1987 Sell This Version
CBS 651136 6 Graeme Kelling - Raintown album art Deacon Blue Loaded (as G. Kelling) Deacon Blue - Raintown(12", Maxi) CBS CBS 651136 6 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Graeme Kelling - Dignity album art Deacon Blue Ronnie Spector (as Kelling) Deacon Blue - Dignity (Single, Maxi) CBS Spain 1988 Sell This Version
Graeme Kelling - Ooh Las Vegas album art Deacon Blue Ronnie Spector (as Kelling) Deacon Blue - Ooh Las Vegas (Single, Comp) CBS Spain 1990 Sell This Version
657673 6 Graeme Kelling - Cover From The Sky album art Deacon Blue Deacon Blue - Cover From The Sky(12") Columbia 657673 6 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Graeme Kelling - Our Town - The Greatest Hits album art Deacon Blue Loaded (as G. Kelling) Deacon Blue - Our Town - The Greatest Hits (Comp) Columbia, Columbia UK 1994 Sell This Version
Graeme Kelling - Singles album art Deacon Blue Deacon Blue - Singles (Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Columbia UK 2006 Sell This Version
88875140272 Graeme Kelling - Cutting Edge 80s album art Various Loaded (as Kelling) Various - Cutting Edge 80s(3xCD, Comp) Sony Music 88875140272 UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version