Denniz Pop

Real Name:
Dag Krister Volle
Profile:
Born: April 26, 1963
Died: August 30, 1998 of cancer at the age of 35.

In 1986 Dag Volle, yet not known as Denniz PoP, and some of the elite DJ's in Stockholm, started the label SweMix Records. He soon became one of Sweden's most wanted remixers.

In 1992 Denniz Pop started Cheiron studios together with Tom Talomaa at Kungsholmen, Stockholm. In the beginning they released records but soon discovered producing was their game. Cheiron produced Dr. Alban, Ace Of Base, Backstreet Boys, Five, E-Type, and Robyn among many other artists.

Denniz Pop and his partner Max Martin was awarded twice in the ZTV's Dance Music Awards and received a Grammy for Outstanding Contributions in 1998 for making Sweden the third largest music export country in the world, behind only USA and UK.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a57613]

Artist

Denniz Pop Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Denniz Pop Gimme Some Mo' (Bass On Me) Remixed Records Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
BDT 7 Denniz Pop Peace! / Digital Shoom(12") Basement Division BDT 7 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
EVA PROM 3009 Denniz Pop Absolute Reggae Classics-Medley(CD, Promo) EVA Records (5), Absolute (2) EVA PROM 3009 Sweden 2003 Sell This Version