Buddy Rich

Real Name:
Bernard Rich
Profile:
Buddy Rich (born September 30, 1917, Brooklyn, New York, USA - died April 2, 1987, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American jazz drummer and band leader. He died of heart failure following surgery for a malignant brain tumor.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Buddy Rich Discography Tracks

Albums

L.P. 201, MO-L.P. 201 Buddy Rich - Monarch All Star Jazz Volume 1 album art The "King" At The Piano With . . . Buddy Rich / John Simmons / Herbie Haymer / Charlie Shavers The "King" At The Piano With . . . Buddy Rich / John Simmons / Herbie Haymer / Charlie Shavers - Monarch All Star Jazz Volume 1(10", Album, Mono, Red) Monarch (2), Monarch (2) L.P. 201, MO-L.P. 201 US 1952 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - The Swinging Buddy Rich album art Buddy Rich The Swinging Buddy Rich (Album) Norgran Records Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Buddy And Sweets album art Buddy Rich, Harry Edison Buddy Rich, Harry Edison - Buddy And Sweets (Album) Norgran Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Sing And Swing With Buddy Rich album art Buddy Rich Sing And Swing With Buddy Rich (Album) Norgran Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Buddy Rich Sings Johnny Mercer album art Buddy Rich Buddy Rich Sings Johnny Mercer (Album) Verve Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - The Lionel Hampton-Art Tatum-Buddy Rich Trio album art Lionel Hampton / Art Tatum / Buddy Rich Lionel Hampton / Art Tatum / Buddy Rich - The Lionel Hampton-Art Tatum-Buddy Rich Trio (Album) Clef Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Krupa And Rich album art Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich - Krupa And Rich (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Buddy Rich Just Sings album art Buddy Rich Buddy Rich Just Sings (Comp, Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Buddy Rich In Miami album art Buddy Rich Buddy Rich In Miami (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Rich Versus Roach album art Buddy Rich And Max Roach Buddy Rich And Max Roach - Rich Versus Roach (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - The Voice Is Rich album art Buddy Rich The Voice Is Rich (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - The Drum Battle - Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich At JATP album art Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich - The Drum Battle - Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich At JATP (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Burnin' Beat album art Buddy Rich / Gene Krupa Buddy Rich / Gene Krupa - Burnin' Beat (Album) Verve Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - The Wailing Buddy Rich album art Buddy Rich The Wailing Buddy Rich (Comp) Norgran Records US 1965 Sell This Version
VLP 9088 Buddy Rich - Kings Of Percussion album art Gene Krupa, Buddy Rich And Louis Bellson Gene Krupa, Buddy Rich And Louis Bellson - Kings Of Percussion(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records VLP 9088 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Swingin' New Big Band album art Buddy Rich Swingin' New Big Band (Album) Pacific Jazz US 1966 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - The Sounds Of '66 album art Sammy Davis Jr. / Buddy Rich Sammy Davis Jr. / Buddy Rich - The Sounds Of '66 (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Giants 3 album art Lester Young - Nat Cole* - Buddy Rich Lester Young - Nat Cole* - Buddy Rich - Giants 3 (Album) VSP Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Kicks! album art The Sunset All Stars With Nat King Cole, Charlie Shavers & Buddy Rich The Sunset All Stars With Nat King Cole, Charlie Shavers & Buddy Rich - Kicks! (Album) Fontana UK 1966 Sell This Version
R 6214 Sammy Davis Jr. / Buddy Rich Sammy Davis Jr. / Buddy Rich - The Sounds Of '66(LP, Album, Mono, Promo) Reprise Records R 6214 US 1966 Sell This Version
WPS-0113 Buddy Rich - Swingin' New Big Band album art Buddy Rich Swingin' New Big Band(Reel, 4tr Stereo, Album) World Pacific Records WPS-0113 US 1966 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - The Driver album art Buddy Rich The Driver (Album) Emarcy US 1967 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Rich À La Rakha album art Buddy Rich And Alla Rakha Buddy Rich And Alla Rakha - Rich À La Rakha (Album) Liberty, Liberty Australia 1968 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - Are You Ready For This! album art Buddy Rich, Louis Bellson Buddy Rich, Louis Bellson - Are You Ready For This! Roost UK 1971 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich - A Different Drummer album art Buddy Rich A Different Drummer (Album) RCA Victor US 1971 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

April 19, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
Hands Down.. The greatest drummer of all time. A drummer known for the 'Stick Trick' and could play at massive speed and had lots of dexterity. You couldn't be more amazed watching him play the solos. He has played with lot of great musician and we don't forget the Muppetshow where Animal and Buddy where dueling. I don't think any can surpass this mans skills..

Videos (121) Edit