Bob Dorough

Real Name:
Robert L. Dorough
Profile:
American bebop and cool jazz pianist, composer and vocalese singer, born December 12, 1923 in Cherry Hill, Arkansas. Died on April 23, 2018 in Mount Bethel, Pennsylvania.
He worked with Miles Davis and Allen Ginsberg, among others. He has released vocal jazz albums periodically over the last 50 years, but he is perhaps best known as a voice and primary composer of many of the songs used in Schoolhouse Rock!, a series of educational animated shorts appearing on Saturday morning television in the 1970s and 1980s on ABC affiliates in the United States.
His songs were covered by Diana Krall, Jorge Pescara, Blossom Dearie, Sergio Mendes and many more.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Bob Dorough - Devil May Care album art Bob Dorough Devil May Care (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Bob Dorough - Just About Everything album art Bob Dorough Just About Everything (Album) Focus (8) US 1966 Sell This Version
MMO 1069 Bob Dorough - I'll Never Fall In Love Again album art Bob Dorough I'll Never Fall In Love Again(LP) Music Minus One MMO 1069 US 1970 Sell This Version
MMO 1070 Bob Dorough - A Taste Of Honey album art Bob Dorough A Taste Of Honey(LP) Music Minus One MMO 1070 US 1972 Sell This Version
Bob Dorough - Multiplication Rock - (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Bob Dorough Multiplication Rock - (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Capitol Records US 1973 Sell This Version
1075 Bob Dorough - Watch What Happens! album art Bob Dorough Watch What Happens!(LP) Music Minus One 1075 US 1974 Sell This Version
Bob Dorough - Beginning To See The Light album art Bob Dorough & Bill Takas Bob Dorough & Bill Takas - Beginning To See The Light Laissez-Faire (2) US 1976 Sell This Version
Bob Dorough - An Excursion Through Oliver! album art Bob Dorough An Excursion Through Oliver! (Album, Comp) Classic Jazz USA & Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Bob Dorough - Devil May Care album art Bob Dorough Devil May Care (Album) 52e Rue Est France 1983 Sell This Version
AP-165 Bob Dorough - Hoagy's Children - Songs Of Hoagy Carmichael album art Barbara Lea / Bob Dorough / Dick Sudhalter* Barbara Lea / Bob Dorough / Dick Sudhalter* - Hoagy's Children - Songs Of Hoagy Carmichael(LP, Album) Audiophile (2) AP-165 US 1983 Sell This Version
NS 204 Bob Dorough - Sing And Swing album art Bob Dorough / Bill Takas Bob Dorough / Bill Takas - Sing And Swing(LP) Red Record NS 204 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
BL 005 Bob Dorough - Clankin' on Tin Pan Alley album art Bob Dorough, Bill Takas Bob Dorough, Bill Takas - Clankin' on Tin Pan Alley(CD, Album) Bloomdido BL 005 France & Benelux 1986 Sell This Version
Bob Dorough - Skabadabba album art Bob Dorough Skabadabba (Album) Pinnacle Records (11) US 1987 Sell This Version
Bob Dorough - Songs Of Love album art Bob Dorough Songs Of Love (Album) Orange Blue France 1988 Sell This Version
CD-05 Bob Dorough - This Is A Recording Of Pop Art Songs album art Bob Dorough & Friends* This Is A Recording Of Pop Art Songs(CD) Laissez-Faire (2) CD-05 US 1991 Sell This Version
Bob Dorough - Right On My Way Home album art Bob Dorough Right On My Way Home (Album) Blue Note US 1997 Sell This Version
7243 4 99239 2 8 Bob Dorough - Too Much Coffee Man album art Bob Dorough Too Much Coffee Man(CD, Album) Blue Note 7243 4 99239 2 8 US 2000 Sell This Version
7243 5 23403 2 3 Bob Dorough - Who's On First? album art Bob Dorough & Dave Frishberg Bob Dorough & Dave Frishberg - Who's On First?(CD) Blue Note 7243 5 23403 2 3 US 2000 Sell This Version
AL 73231 Bob Dorough - Stardust Melody / Beloved And Rare Songs Of Hoagy Carmichael album art Richard Sudhalter*, Barbara Lea, Bob Dorough, Jim Ferguson Richard Sudhalter*, Barbara Lea, Bob Dorough, Jim Ferguson - Stardust Melody / Beloved And Rare Songs Of Hoagy Carmichael(CD, Album, Dir) A-Records AL 73231 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
VSCD-075 Bob Dorough - To Communicate album art Bob Dorough To Communicate(CD, Album, RE) Vivid Sound Corporation VSCD-075 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
ARCD 19305 Bob Dorough - Sunday At Iridium album art Bob Dorough Sunday At Iridium(CD) Arbors Records ARCD 19305 US 2004 Sell This Version
LHJ 10123 Bob Dorough - Complete Recordings album art Bob Dorough & Sam Most Quartet Bob Dorough & Sam Most Quartet - Complete Recordings(CD) Lone Hill Jazz LHJ 10123 Spain 2004 Sell This Version
CCD 79844 Bob Dorough - Small Day Tomorrow album art Bob Dorough Small Day Tomorrow(CD, Album) Candid CCD 79844 UK 2006 Sell This Version
FINGERCD02 Bob Dorough - The Devils Best Tunes: The Beatnik Scat Of Bob Dorough album art Bob Dorough The Devils Best Tunes: The Beatnik Scat Of Bob Dorough(CD) Fingertips FINGERCD02 UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Bob Dorough - Duets album art Bob Dorough Duets(CD, Album) COTAjazz none US 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

nickdinatale

nickdinatale

May 2, 2018
Rest in peace, Bob! You were such a kind soul. Thank you for the music.

Videos (33) Edit