Jimmy Norman

Real Name:
James Norman Scott
Profile:
American jazz / rhythm and blues songwriter and musician, started his career singing in clubs, wrote lyrics to 'Time Is On My Side' for Irma Thomas and worked with Jimi Hendrix, Johnny Nash and Bob Marley who recorded over 40 of his songs. In 1969 joined The Coasters as a producer and vocalist, touring with them until 1998. As well as other stage and studio work he also teamed with Eddie Palmieri as lead vocalist with Harlem River Drive.
Born: August 12th, 1937 in Nashville, Tennesse, US.
Died: November 8th, 2011 in New York City, New York, US.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Jimmy Norman - Home album art Jimmy Norman Home (Album) Bad Cat Records (2) none US 1987 Sell This Version
BCR 000626 Jimmy Norman - Tobacco Road album art Jimmy Norman Tobacco Road(CD, Album) Bad Cat Records (2) BCR 000626 US 1998 Sell This Version
WFL-1303-2 Jimmy Norman - Little Pieces album art Jimmy Norman Little Pieces(CD, Album, Sli) Wildflower Records (2) WFL-1303-2 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-16016 Jimmy Norman - Just To Get To You  album art Jimmy Norman Just To Get To You (Single) Josan 45-16016 US 1959 Sell This Version
102 Jimmy Norman - You Win Again / Thank Him album art Jimmy Norman You Win Again / Thank Him(7", Single) Mun Rab 102 US 1959 Sell This Version
106 Jimmy Norman - True Love (For Ever More) / What About Me album art Jimmy Norman True Love (For Ever More) / What About Me (Single) Good Sound 106 US 1961 Sell This Version
105 Jimmy Norman - Here Comes The Night - Part I / Here Comes The Night - Part II album art Jimmy Norman / Willie "The Moon Man" Echols Jimmy Norman / Willie "The Moon Man" Echols - Here Comes The Night - Part I / Here Comes The Night - Part II Good Sound 105 US 1961 Sell This Version
781 Jimmy Norman - I'll Never Be Free album art Jimmy Norman I'll Never Be Free (Single) Ray Star Records (2) 781 US 1961 Sell This Version
121 Jimmy Norman - I Know I'm In Love album art Jimmy Norman I Know I'm In Love (Single) Little Star Records 121 US 1962 Sell This Version
LS-122 Jimmy Norman - I'm With You All The Way / Your Love album art Dorothy Berry, Jimmy Norman Dorothy Berry, Jimmy Norman - I'm With You All The Way / Your Love (Single) Little Star Records LS-122 US 1962 Sell This Version
113 Jimmy Norman - I Don't Love You No More (I Don't Care About You) album art Jimmy Norman I Don't Love You No More (I Don't Care About You) (Single) Little Star Records, Little Star Records 113 US 1962 Sell This Version
126 Jimmy Norman - Love Is Wonderful album art Jimmy Norman Love Is Wonderful (Single) Little Star Records 126 US 1963 Sell This Version
211 Jimmy Norman - Dotted Line / You Crack Me Up album art Jimmy Norman Dotted Line / You Crack Me Up (Single) Polo Records (2) 211 US 1964 Sell This Version
230 Jimmy Norman - Talking 'Bout The Times / Kissing In The Pale Moonlight album art Jimmy Norman Talking 'Bout The Times / Kissing In The Pale Moonlight (Single) Polo Records (2) 230 US 1965 Sell This Version
S-112 Jimmy Norman - You're Only Hurting Yourself album art Jimmy Norman You're Only Hurting Yourself Samar S-112 US 1966 Sell This Version
S116 Jimmy Norman - Can You Blame Me / This I Beg Of You album art Jimmy Norman Can You Blame Me / This I Beg Of You (Single) Samar S116 US 1966 Sell This Version
72727 Jimmy Norman - I'm Leaving (This Old Town) album art Jimmy Norman I'm Leaving (This Old Town) (Single) Mercury 72727 US 1967 Sell This Version
72658 Jimmy Norman - Family Tree album art Jimmy Norman Family Tree (Single) Mercury 72658 US 1967 Sell This Version
45-994 Jimmy Norman - Gangster Of Love album art Jimmy Norman Gangster Of Love (Single) Josie 45-994 US 1968 Sell This Version
BDA 439 N Jimmy Norman - Funk Don't Mean A Scent album art Jimmy Norman Funk Don't Mean A Scent (Single) Buddah Records BDA 439 N US 1974 Sell This Version
CS-907, BDA 439 N Jimmy Norman - I Wanna Make Love To You  album art Jimmy Norman I Wanna Make Love To You (7", Single) Black Horse, Buddah Records CS-907, BDA 439 N Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
BDA 504 Jimmy Norman - I Wanna Make Love To You / I'm Fallin' In Love album art Jimmy Norman I Wanna Make Love To You / I'm Fallin' In Love (Single) Buddah Records BDA 504 US 1975 Sell This Version
CS-906 Jimmy Norman - I'm Fallin' In Love album art Jimmy Norman I'm Fallin' In Love(7", Single) Black Horse CS-906 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
STS 45 6367 Jimmy Norman - All You Bi*ches Girls album art Jimmy Norman All You Bi*ches Girls(7") Soul-Tay-Shus STS 45 6367 US 2021 Sell This Version
783 Jimmy Norman - Someone To Care For Me / One Of These Days album art Jimmy Norman Someone To Care For Me / One Of These Days (Single) Ray Star Records (2) 783 US Unknown Sell This Version