Ken Darby

Real Name:
Kenneth Lorin Darby
Profile:
Ken Darby (born: May 13, 1909 Hebron, NE - died: January 24, 1992 in Sherman Oaks, California.) was an Academy Award and Grammy Award winning American composer, vocal arranger, conductor, choral director, singer and author. He has shared in winning an Oscar three times for The King and I (1956), Porgy and Bess (1959) and Camelot (1967) and was nominated for three others: South Pacific (1958), Flower Drum Song (1961) and How the West Was Won (1963). He shared a Grammy Award with André Previn for Porgy and Bess (1959).

Highlights of his career include: his choral group, The Ken Darby Singers, singing backup for Bing Crosby on the original 1942 Decca Records studio recording of "White Christmas"; composer and production supervisor for Walt Disney Studios; choral and vocal director on the 1946 Disney film classic, Song of the South; associate producer of many record albums; vocal coach for Marilyn Monroe for Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) and There's No Business Like Show Business (1954); composed the Elvis Presley hit "Love Me Tender" (he signed the rights over to his wife, Vera Matson, whose name appears as co-lyricist with Elvis Presley for royalty purposes).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LP 315 Drinking Songs — Ken Darby Rudy Vallee With Ken Darby & The Kings Men* Rudy Vallee With Ken Darby & The Kings Men* - Drinking Songs(10", Album) Storyville (3) LP 315 US 1954 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZT 1447 Ports Of Paradise — Ken Darby Alfred Newman And Ken Darby Alfred Newman And Ken Darby - Ports Of Paradise (Album) Capitol Records ZT 1447 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
009 010 How The West Was Won, Original Soundtrack — Ken Darby Alfred Newman, Debbie Reynolds, Ken Darby Alfred Newman, Debbie Reynolds, Ken Darby - How The West Was Won, Original Soundtrack (Album) MGM Records 009 010 Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ERS 6506 Great Americana Film Scores / The Kentuckian — Ken Darby Bernard Herrmann, Alfred Newman, Hugo Friedhofer, Franz Waxman, Ken Darby Bernard Herrmann, Alfred Newman, Hugo Friedhofer, Franz Waxman, Ken Darby - Great Americana Film Scores / The Kentuckian (Album) Entr'acte (2) ERS 6506 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EDDA002-2 Noël A Disneyland Paris Christmas At Disneyland Paris — Ken Darby Jerry Herman, Clement Clarke Moore, Ken Darby Jerry Herman, Clement Clarke Moore, Ken Darby - Noël A Disneyland Paris Christmas At Disneyland Paris(CD, Album) Disneyland Paris EDDA002-2 France 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
709152 Porgy And Bess — Ken Darby André Previn, Ken Darby André Previn, Ken Darby - Porgy And Bess(CD, Album) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 709152 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DL 8939 Ken Darby "The Spirit Of Christmas" Past... Present... And Future...(LP, Album, Mono) Decca DL 8939 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

PRO 1723 Selections From The Album Ports Of Paradise  — Ken Darby Alfred Newman And Ken Darby Alfred Newman And Ken Darby - Selections From The Album Ports Of Paradise (7", Promo) Capitol Records PRO 1723 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
9-88250 Polly Wolly Doodle — Ken Darby Burl Ives With The Ray Charles Singers, Burl Ives With Ken Darby And The King's Men Burl Ives With The Ray Charles Singers, Burl Ives With Ken Darby And The King's Men - Polly Wolly Doodle(7", Single) Decca 9-88250 US Unknown Sell This Version