Osamu Sato

Real Name:
佐藤理
Profile:
Born April 14, 1960 in Kyoto, Japan, Osamu Sato is a director of Out Side Directors Company, founded in 1989, having moved "from graphics to animation and further to music." All of which were integrated into his first game, “Tong-Nou” (1994), released as “Eastern Mind” in the United States. His most famous work is "LSD Dream Emulator," a Japanese only release. Sato continued making games, music, and other art throughout the 90's, largely halting his artistic pursuits until 2016, when he announced "All Things Must Be Equal," an exhibit at Beams along with an album and book of the same name.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Osamu Sato - Objectless album art Osamu Sato Objectless (Album) Skating Pears Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Osamu Sato - Transmigration album art Osamu Sato Transmigration (Album) Sony Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Osamu Sato - Equal album art Osamu Sato Equal (Album) Sony Japan 1995 Sell This Version
none Osamu Sato - Linen Sampler 1997 Ver.1.0 album art Osamu Sato Linen Sampler 1997 Ver.1.0(CDr, Promo, Smplr) Linen Records none Japan 1997 Sell This Version
MKCA-1003, MKCA-1004 Osamu Sato - LSD And Remixes album art Osamu Sato LSD And Remixes(2xCD, Album) Music Mine, Music Mine MKCA-1003, MKCA-1004 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
LSD 0001 Osamu Sato - Lucy In The Sky With Dynamites album art Osamu Sato & Out Ass Mao* Osamu Sato & Out Ass Mao* - Lucy In The Sky With Dynamites(CD) Asmik Ace Entertainment LSD 0001 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Osamu Sato - All Things Must Be Equal [TYO Edition] album art Osamu Sato All Things Must Be Equal [TYO Edition] (Album) Music Mine Inc., Sublime Records (3) Japan 2017 Sell This Version
Osamu Sato - LSD Revamped album art Osamu Sato LSD Revamped (Album) Sublime Records (3) Japan 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Original Self Published CDR-001 Osamu Sato - Mono album art Osamu Sato Mono(CDr, EP, Mono, Ltd, Num) Not On Label Original Self Published CDR-001 Japan 2017 Sell This Version

Videos

SRIW 104 Osamu Sato - The Esoteric Retina album art Osamu Sato The Esoteric Retina(VCD) Sony SRIW 104 Japan 1994 Sell This Version