Klaz*

Real Name:
Klaas Douwes
Profile:
Klaz* is the recording moniker of Klaas Douwes, born in 1987 in Drachten, the Netherlands. He creates odd, but enjoyable experimental soundscapes incorporating electronica, guitar, natural and unnatural sounds.

There's a ficticious back story to the name of this pseudo-collective: "Klaz* is derived from the name of Bijkian cosmonaut Kowax Laz. He was the first Bijkian to make far exploratory expeditions into space and he received all military honours which a person can get, because of his pioneering work with the Bijkian army. We feel like musical pioneers. With our music we not only want to appeal to the Bijkians on Bijk, but also to Bijkians on earth and to your people (who we want to introduce to Bijk with our music). We try to be different from other Bijkian musicians. Thats why we used the name of Kowax Laz, a Bijkian who was completely different from other Bijkians."
Sites:
[a578114]

Artist

Klaz* Discography Tracks

Albums

WM013 Klaz* - Volare Possum album art Klaz* Volare Possum(5xFile, MP3, Album, 192) WM Recordings WM013 Netherlands 2005
none Klaz* Kovnask Lofftare(CDr) Bykske Rekorde none Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
none Klaz* - Glistqwid album art Klaz* Glistqwid(8xFile, MP3, Album, 128) Not On Label none Netherlands Unknown
none Klaz* - M.1-.5 album art Klaz* M.1-.5(5xFile, MP3, Album, 128) Not On Label none Netherlands Unknown

Singles & EPs

WM062 Klaz* - Kachtil album art Klaz* Kachtil(5xFile, MP3, Single, VBR) WM Recordings WM062 Netherlands 2007

Miscellaneous

none Klaz* 1024x768(CDr) Bykske Rekorde none Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version