Manfred Mann (2)

Manfred Mann (2)

Real Name:
Manfred Lubowitz
Profile:
Born October 21, 1940 in in Johannesburg, South Africa.

Manfred Mann started playing piano at the early age of 5 in South Africa. When being very dissatisfied with the situation in his country, he left it for the UK in 1961. Manfred Mann was hired by Mike Hugg for his band, which was soon to become the Mann-Hugg Blues Brothers. When signing a contract with EMI in 1963 the band was renamed to Manfred Mann (which is really the band's name and not only the person). They had a series of pop hits throughout the 60s but split up despite still being commercially successful in 1969. Mann and Hugg in the same year formed Manfred Mann Chapter Three, a Jazz-Rock oriented formation which issued two longplayers. Due to lack of success they disbanded in late 1970. Mann turned towards Rock music and formed the Manfred Mann's Earth Band (MMEB) in 1971 which is still active until today. Manfred Mann's use of the Moog synthesizer was key to the sound of this band and he is known as one of the world's best Moog players (if not the best). MMEB had a very successful area during the mid70's and early 80's but was disbanded by Mann in 1987 after being fed up with trying to produce hit records. He started a project which was based mostly on the music of Native American Indians named Manfred Mann's Plain Music and which released one record. After this Mann reformed the MMEB in 1991 and was starting again to release records with them occasionally but also to be a regular live band with extensive tours mostly in Europe until today.

Note: Groups for the person Manfred Mann should be added to his real name alias Manfred Lubowitz only!
Aliases:
Variations:

Manfred Mann (2) Discography

Albums

Manfred Mann Chapter Three Featuring Manfred Mann (2), Mike Hugg, Steve York, Bernie Living, Craig Collinge Manfred Mann Chapter Three Featuring Manfred Mann (2), Mike Hugg, Steve York, Bernie Living, Craig Collinge - Volume 2 (Album) Bronze Germany 1991 Sell This Version
MMINT 1, MM INT 1 Manfred Mann (2) Plain Talking (Manfred Mann In Conversation With Andy Taylor)(CD) Cohesion (2), Cohesion (2) MMINT 1, MM INT 1 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Manfred Mann Chapter Three Featuring Manfred Mann (2) / Mike Hugg / Steve York / Bernie Living / Craig Collinge Manfred Mann Chapter Three Featuring Manfred Mann (2) / Mike Hugg / Steve York / Bernie Living / Craig Collinge - Manfred Mann Chapter Three (Album) Cohesion (2), Virgin UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Manfred Mann (2) Lone Arranger (Album) Creature Music UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MA 1084 Gary S. Paxton* / Manfred Mann (2) Gary S. Paxton* / Manfred Mann (2) - What's It All About?(7") TRAV MA 1084 US 1977 Sell This Version
Funkstar De Luxe With Manfred Mann (2) Funkstar De Luxe With Manfred Mann (2) - Blinded By The Light (Single, Maxi) Tanga Records Spain 2002 Sell This Version
none Manfred Mann (2) Boots(File, AAC, Single, 256) Creature Music none UK 2011

Compilations

Manfred Mann (2) The Complete Greatest Hits Of Manfred Mann 1963 - 2003 (Comp) Cohesion (2) Germany 2003 Sell This Version
MMPROMO Manfred Mann (2) Taken From The Cohesion Album 'The Evolution Of Manfred Mann(CD, Promo, Comp) Creature Music MMPROMO UK 2003 Sell This Version
MANFRED 1, MANFRED1 Manfred Mann (2) The Evolution Of Manfred Mann(2xCD + DVD + Comp) Cohesion (2), Cohesion (2) MANFRED 1, MANFRED1 UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version

Videos

MANFRED1DVD Manfred Mann (2) The Evolution Of Manfred Mann(DVD, PAL, DVD) Cohesion (2) MANFRED1DVD UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version