Dilba

Dilba

Real Name:
Dilbahar Demirbag
Profile:
Born 1971-11-24, Swedish pop singer of Kurdish origin.
Sister of performer Dilnarin "Dee" Demirbag (Dee (29)) and journalist Dilsa Demirbag Sten.

Dilba was introduced to the piano as early as when she went to kindergarten and is also self-taught in the guitar. She started her career as a DJ and she as also worked as a backup singer for the Swedish pop singers Jennifer Brown and Eric Gadd.

In 1996, Dilba released her debut album Dilba together with the single I'm Sorry. All the lyrics of the songs on this album were written by herself, just like the music. The album was a success, and she was awarded with a Grammy and the Aftonbladet prize Rockbjörnen. The album sold more than 100,000 copies in Sweden.
After a successful summer tour in 1997, it took two years until she released her second album You & I in 1999. It was however not acclaimed by the critics and sold only in 20,000 copies.
Dilba's third album Revolution was released in March 2003, alongside with the single Every Little Thing, which was a success on the radio.
In 2005 Dilba composed the song Miracle, which became the theme score for the Swedish television's TV-series Kommissionen. Also, during the autumn of 2005, Dilba had regular live performances at a club in Stockholm.
Dilba participated in Melodifestivalen 2011, the Swedish selection for the Eurovision Song Contest 2011. She competed in the first semi-final on 5 February 2011 in Coop Arena, Luleå with the song "Try Again" (Pettersson/Sonnvik) but she did not qualify for the next round. The song however became an instant hit, went straight to iTunes number one and Digilitan's second place. An EP of Try Again also followed.

In 1998, Dilba met pop singer Martin Svensson at a party, and they later married in the summer of 2000. A divorce was filed in 2002.
In July 2007 Dilba was detained from boarding a plane to the United States after joking that she had some planes to bomb.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a578784]

Artist

Dilba Discography Tracks

Albums

Dilba Dilba (Album) WEA Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Dilba You And I (Album) WEA Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
067 555-2 Dilba Live At Lydmar(CD, Album) Universal, Polar 067 555-2 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
Dilba Revolution (Album) Universal, Polar Europe 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

0630-11199-2 Dilba Not Directly(CD, Single) WEA 0630-11199-2 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
Dilba I'm Sorry (Maxi, Single) WEA Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
0630-14381-9 Dilba I'll Catch A Star(CD, Single) WEA 0630-14381-9 Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
Dilba We'll Stay (Single) WEA Sweden 1997 Sell This Version
0630-18412-9 Dilba Raindrops(CD, Single) WEA 0630-18412-9 Sweden 1997 Sell This Version
mrs150, 7 3204700 1632 9 Artister För Amnesty : Dilba, Stephen Simmonds, Mauro Scocco, Plura Jonsson, Lisa Nilsson, Uno Svenningsson, Meja & Peter Jöback Artister För Amnesty : Dilba, Stephen Simmonds, Mauro Scocco, Plura Jonsson, Lisa Nilsson, Uno Svenningsson, Meja & Peter Jöback - Tusen Röster(CD, Single, Promo) Sveriges Skivbolag, Sveriges Skivbolag mrs150, 7 3204700 1632 9 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
Dilba You And I (Single) WEA Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
3984-27718-9 Dilba The One(CD, Single) WEA 3984-27718-9 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
Dilba Diamonds And Motorcars (Single) Polar, Universal Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
Dilba Every Little Thing (Single) Universal, Polar Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
Stephen Simmonds With Dilba Stephen Simmonds With Dilba - For Father (Single) Superstudio Orange Europe 2003 Sell This Version
POLPROCD39 Dilba Maybe(CD, Single, Promo) Polar, Universal, Sonet POLPROCD39 Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
5050467-9780-5-8 Dilba Miracle(CD, Single) WEA 5050467-9780-5-8 Sweden 2005 Sell This Version
Deejay Jay VS Dilba Deejay Jay VS Dilba - I'm Sorry (Single) X5 Music Group 2010

Miscellaneous

none Dilba Easy(File, MP3) X5 Music Group none Sweden 2008
Dilba Try Again (Maxi) X5 Music Group Sweden 2011 Sell This Version