Alfredo

Real Name:
Alfredo Joaquin Fiorito
Profile:
Born: Apr 20, 1953 in Rosario, Argentina
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Alfredo

Albums

ORICD001 Alfredo - Original Balearic Classics vol.1 album art Alfredo Original Balearic Classics vol.1(CDr, Ltd, Mixed, Promo) The Original Sound of Ibiza ORICD001 Japan 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

60 29 159 Alfredo Ixil-Ixil Itzeginzazu Maitea(7", Single) Philips 60 29 159 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
OLYMPIC 001 Alfredo - Inspiration album art Alfredo Inspiration(12") Olympic Recordings OLYMPIC 001 UK 1992 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

VENCDA 173(CB) Alfredo - Auténtico Ibiza 2 album art Alex Gold & Alfredo Alex Gold & Alfredo - Auténtico Ibiza 2(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Vendetta Records VENCDA 173(CB) Europe 1998 Sell This Version
SOTUCD 8236 Alfredo - The Sound Of The Underground - Ibiza album art DJ Alfredo* The Sound Of The Underground - Ibiza(CD, Comp, Mixed) Master Dance Tones (UK) SOTUCD 8236 UK 1998 Sell This Version
ALFIECD01 Alfredo - The Original Sound Of Ibiza album art Alfredo The Original Sound Of Ibiza(2xCD, Mixed) Ministry Of Sound ALFIECD01 UK 2007 Sell This Version
WELOVECD02 Alfredo - We Love Space 08 album art Paul Woolford & Alfredo Paul Woolford & Alfredo - We Love Space 08(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Ministry Of Sound WELOVECD02 UK 2008 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Groovesagogo69

Groovesagogo69

February 11, 2017
I'm very surprised that no one add more comments here (probably it's too obvious but...)
Alfredo Fiorito is a pioneer in the Balearic sound/Beat scene (that in fact is not a genre but a way to understand Djing).This argentinean born that escapes from Videla dictatorship repression arrived in Spain in the late '70s .In the early '80s he started in the open air (at the time) Amnesia & a la Larry Levan at the Paradise Garage ,contributed to this club,& "Balearic" music in general,took international relevance:he used to mix all kind of surprising /apparently incongruent varied stuff in order to entertain the cosmopolite/multiculturale/alternative/local people that came here at the time ( No,not Paris Hilton,no VIP areas)...He even casually pioneered "after hours" (!).
He was the point of departure of what we have now on the island,after being an inspiration for UK nightclubbers & infected by later/harder Chicago House/massive raves/big promoters.
Good old days when individuality was the password: Don't forget!
Is this prevalent revival/resurgence of vinyl a sign of the return to the roots,to the 70s /80s art of beatmatching(?).
Anyway the combo Dj Alfredo & Jaime Fiorito (Heritage Project) is a good example of what old school + new generation is able to contribute to the dancefloor scene.
We love Dj Alfredo,a legend,he is the nexus with our first nightclub experiences here,he represents the Ibiza we used to love/we still love ( despite everything...but that's another story). Cheers ;-)
type

type

September 25, 2016
Not a single one of Alfredo's original mixtapes are listed here?
He sold thousands...

Videos (4) Edit