Tim Rose

Real Name:
Timothy Alan Patrick Rose
Profile:
Tim Rose was an American singer and songwriter who spent much of his life in London, England, and had more success in Europe than in his native country. Born in Washington D.C. on September 23, 1940, and died from a heart attack during a second operation for a lower bowel problem in London the day after his 62nd birthday, on September 24, 2002. He was married once in USA, but got divorced without any children. He lacked apparent heir when he died, which made him the subject of BBC programme H£ir Hunt£rs in November 2011, where investigators look for descendants of deceased people who did not leave a will.

His main claim to fame was his 1966 version of 'Hey Joe' by Billy Roberts. Jimi Hendrix had seen him perform at Café Wha? in New York City, and got a huge hit in 1966 with a similar, slower (but heavier...) version (bands like The Byrds, Love and The Surfaris had already made faster versions of it). Until his death, he claimed he actually wrote it after having heard it as a "traditional" in Florida as a boy, but as of 2009 there is no proof whatsoever he is right. He might have confused it with country artist Carl Smiths 1953 country hit by the same name, written by Boudleaux Bryant of American pop/country duo Boudleaux & Felice Bryant (Felice Bryant and husband Boudleaux Bryant).

He also had a hit with Canadian folk singer Bonnie Dobson's 'Morning Dew' in 1967 (once more claiming songwriting credit due to his "harder" arrangement...), which became a hit with hardrocking Scotsmen Nazareth in 1972 (Nazareth (2) - Morning Dew), pulled from their 1971 eponymously titled debut album (Nazareth (2) - Nazareth).

Nick Cave covered his 'Long Time Man' on his 1986 album Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Your Funeral ... My Trial.

Years active: 1960s to1978, 1986-2002
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CL 2777 Tim Rose - Tim Rose album art Tim Rose Tim Rose (Album) CBS CL 2777 US 1967 Sell This Version
SONP-50212 Tim Rose - Through Rose Colored Glasses album art Tim Rose Through Rose Colored Glasses (Album) CBS, CBS SONP-50212 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
ST-22673 Tim Rose - Love, A Kind Of Hate Story album art Tim Rose Love, A Kind Of Hate Story (Album) Capitol Records ST-22673 UK 1970 Sell This Version
PB-101 Tim Rose - Tim Rose album art Tim Rose Tim Rose (Album) Playboy Records PB-101 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
K 50183 Tim Rose - The Musician album art Tim Rose The Musician (Album) Atlantic K 50183 UK 1975 Sell This Version
TL 14055 Tim Rose - Unfinished Song album art Tim Rose Unfinished Song(LP, Album) Tiger Lily Records TL 14055 US 1976 Sell This Version
PCOM 1117 Tim Rose - The Gambler album art Tim Rose The Gambler(CD, Album) President Records PCOM 1117 UK 1991 Sell This Version
SKIRT 51 Tim Rose - Haunted album art Tim Rose Haunted(CD) Best Dressed Records SKIRT 51 UK 1999 Sell This Version
MYS CD 150 Tim Rose - American Son album art Tim Rose American Son(CD, Album) Mystic Records (3) MYS CD 150 UK 2002 Sell This Version
CDB RED 239 Tim Rose - Snowed In (The Last Recordings) album art Tim Rose Snowed In (The Last Recordings)(CD, Album) Cherry Red Records Ltd. CDB RED 239 UK 2003 Sell This Version
MSMCD119 Tim Rose - The London Sessions album art Tim Rose The London Sessions(CD, Album) Market Square Records MSMCD119 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4-43958 Tim Rose - I Got A Loneliness  album art Tim Rose I Got A Loneliness (Single) Columbia 4-43958 US 1966 Sell This Version
4-43648 Tim Rose - King Lonely The Blue / Hey Joe (You Shot Your Woman Down) album art Tim Rose King Lonely The Blue / Hey Joe (You Shot Your Woman Down) Columbia 4-43648 US 1966 Sell This Version
4-43722 Tim Rose - I Gotta Do Things My Way album art Tim Rose I Gotta Do Things My Way (Single) Columbia 4-43722 US 1966 Sell This Version
2695 Tim Rose - Hey Joe album art Tim Rose Hey Joe(7") CBS 2695 France 1966 Sell This Version
4-43563 Tim Rose - I'm Bringin' It Home / Mother, Father, Where Are You album art Tim Rose I'm Bringin' It Home / Mother, Father, Where Are You(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 4-43563 US 1966 Sell This Version
4-44387 Tim Rose - Come Away Melinda / Long Time Man  album art Tim Rose Come Away Melinda / Long Time Man Columbia 4-44387 US 1967 Sell This Version
4-44031 Tim Rose - Morning Dew album art Tim Rose Morning Dew (Single) CBS 4-44031 US 1967 Sell This Version
3478 Tim Rose - I Guess It's Over album art Tim Rose I Guess It's Over (Single) CBS 3478 UK 1968 Sell This Version
3598 Tim Rose - Long-Haired Boy / Looking At A Baby album art Tim Rose Long-Haired Boy / Looking At A Baby (Single) Columbia 3598 UK 1968 Sell This Version
4209 Tim Rose - Roanoke / Baby Do You Turn Me On? album art Tim Rose Roanoke / Baby Do You Turn Me On? (Single) Columbia 4209 France 1969 Sell This Version
CL 15664 Tim Rose - I've Gotta Get A Message To You album art Tim Rose I've Gotta Get A Message To You (Single) Capitol Records CL 15664 UK 1970 Sell This Version
33678 Tim Rose - Roanoke / Angela album art Tim Rose Roanoke / Angela(7") CBS 33678 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
P-3001 Tim Rose - I've Gotta Get A Message To You / Jamie Sue album art Tim Rose I've Gotta Get A Message To You / Jamie Sue(7", Promo) Capitol Records P-3001 US 1970 Sell This Version
CR-2755 Tim Rose - Sympathy / I've Gotta Get A Message To You album art Tim Rose Sympathy / I've Gotta Get A Message To You (Single) Capitol Records CR-2755 Japan 1971 Sell This Version